Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 95 set up /Visual studio problem

Posted on 1998-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to load windows 95 ( upgradable version from windows 3.x).M/c is TI 486 90 Mhz with 2.1 GB HDD.( LBA mode)
Load sequence is
1. Loaded Dos
2. Loaded windows 3.1
3. Loaded wimdows 95( upgradable)
The problem, then is I am unable to access any of the Visual studio files from CD Drive. I had to abort installation of VC++.
 The error says unable to read long file names
Please help!
sasidhar
0
Comment
Question by:sasdhulipala
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1759219
This is a DUPLICATE - please see answered question below..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hddp666 earned 100 total points
ID: 1759220
I had the same problem upgrading to Windows95 from DOS/Win3.11.

My solution was to save anything of value to floppy, and then format the HD, and start all over. I then installed Windows95 directly from the CD, without installing DOS and Windows3.11. The trick here is to access the CD-ROM after booting from a floppy (emergency disk, or the first DOS disk). One way is to have the CD-ROM driver and files available on the bootable floppy, and edit the CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files (on the floppy) to look for them there.

Once you get the CD-ROM working, run the Windows95 setup program. It will ask for the first Windows3.11 installation disk, as proof that you are a previous user, but will not install any of the 3.11 files. It will install Windows95 in full, 32-bit mode that allows the long filenames.

Again, the trick is to get the CD-ROM working with the system booted from a floppy disk. Once you do this, the rest is a snap. Incidentally, you can make an emergency disk, and then boot from it to test access to the CD-ROM before you delete any files or format the HD. Make sure that the bootable floppy's CONFIG/AUTOEXEC files do not look for the CD drivers and files on the C:\ drive, as they won't be there later after you format it.
0