Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

strange ret?

Posted on 1998-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Dear guys,
     Another unrelated question...
     In an assembly program, What are the likely causes of a ret that jumps to a strange place after the return? The memory model is large which seems okay.

like this....
sub_123 proc far
    :
   :
     ret

sub_123 endp

the ret jumps to a strange place
mov ax, [bp+si]
mov ax, [bp+si]
:
:
:
Thanks
Jacky
0
Comment
Question by:whluk
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 40 total points
ID: 1177299
Stack corruption.  To test it, set a breakpoint in the beginning of sub_123 and check the return address that is pushed on the stack.  Set another at the "ret" and check the stack again.  You'll have to single-step in the debugger to see what overwrites the stack.

Another possible cause is a confusion between a near call and a far return (or vice versa) but I think that it is not the case here.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1177300
You've gpt this question asked twice, sort of.  In the other place the return is a far return.

It would help to see the code of the function.  That is the likely culprit.  Also the code that calls the function.  (It does CALL it not JMP to it, right?)
0