Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I start a program from my VB app. which is in the same path and called "sendmail.exe" ?

Posted on 1998-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How do I start a program from my VB app. which is in the same path and called "sendmail.exe" ?

0
Comment
Question by:jfl
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 20 total points
ID: 1443898
The easiest way :

Dim RetVal
RetVal = Shell("SendMail.exe", 1)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1443899
If you need to wait for child process to complete use ExecCmd. Let me know & I'll post code if you need.

M

0