Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flatscreen information and reviews ??

Posted on 1998-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello, I'm looking for a comprehesive review of current flatscreens, note that this is NOT for laptops but minimum 17 inch flatscreen displays to be used in a classroom environment.

Relevant issues :

1) Performance (resolution, colours etc...)
2) Pricing (Bulk order discounts ?)
3) Heat generation
4) Video capabilities
5) 3D capabilities
6) Any special requirements (drivers, cards etc...)
7) Reliability

I'm not very interested in marketing/sales blurb but pointers to magazine reviews, independant opinions and recommendations based on experience are ideal.

If you got questions, ask em !!

Adamopolis.
0
Comment
Question by:adamopolis
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:qubiac
ID: 1128686
the answer to this question is to get an Fujutsi 17" TFT monitor.
It is perfect!
1024x768 in 65.000 colours.
It costs a little more than others, but it´s the BEST
Doesn´t generate much heat.
You can play videos on it, yes.
3D capabilities, yes.
To use this monitor you need atleas 4 Mb of RAM on your Video card, you can use 2 Mb cards also though it isn´t the best solution.
The thing with TFT monitors is that as long you don´t use them for colour based applications or 3D then you can use them.
But if you want to use them for 3D Studio MAX or something, then you shouldn´t buy these.
 I can´t say an price setting for this, because it isn´t general.

Hmm more what can I say, it is a good monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamopolis
ID: 1128687
Thanks for your views Qubiac but what I'm really looking for is a review of all widely available flat screens......

Anyone else ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dumbscotty
ID: 1128688
Hi

http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/features/lcd/_open.htm  has reviews on some LCD monitors along with buying tips etc. etc.

I hope this helps.

Best regards,
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:adamopolis
ID: 1128689
Thanks DumbScotty thats an informative review but I'm really looking for information from someone that has actually used a range of these monitors........
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1128690
The german magazine C'T has published an excellent review of 20 flatscreen displays in their 06-98 issue.  If the language is no problem for you you could try to get a copy of the magazine.
http://www.heise.de is the website of the publisher, and
http://www.heise.de/ct/inhverz/high0698.shtml  is the page where the article is summarized.  The complete article is not on the website.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:qubiac
ID: 1128691
Hmm well, http://www.idg.se/mikrodatorn/testcentret/md1098/tftskarmar/
go there.
The problem is that the article is in swedish =( But there you can find alot of info about the different monitors. Real facts that is...

/Qubiac
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yaelie earned 200 total points
ID: 1128692
I hope these help you with what youre looking for:

http://nytsyn.com/live/Latest/246_090397_104207_4618.html
http://www.flatscreen.com/
http://byte.com/ (type in "flat screens" in the search box)

0