[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Outlook

Posted on 1998-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How can i do a complete uninstall ofOutlook 97?.
I tried using the Office installer, but some settings wasn't removed.
0
Comment
Question by:eracero
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jcrummy
ID: 1621898
If you to uninstall your setting also, you must uninstall the exchange item from the Windows Add/Remouve Programs dialog (this is the second tab). The reason not all of your settings are remouved is because it isn't Outlook itself that stores the information, it is a part of Exchange.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eracero
ID: 1621899
It doesn't work. I unistaledl Outlook and Exchange as you said, but when I install it again, I still have all my old  settings (mail server, mail user, etc.).
I also have a particular problem with the In tray assistant. I defined a rule, then i deleted it but the rule is working anyway (and every time it is fired, Outlook hangs and the Dr. Watson window appears).
How can i delete this rule?.
Remember that I already deleted it from the in tray assistant (it doesn't appear there but is stil active).
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1621900
Try the offcln97.exe program from the Valupack/OffClean directory on the CD.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joegass earned 200 total points
ID: 1621901
Buy a third party uninstaller.
Install outlook again and then uninstall.
0