Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to print datas only from a form?

Posted on 1998-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Can u please tell me how to print the details(data) from a form without printing the whole form?
E.G. after I entered details(data) into a form I need the details(data) to be printed out only not the whole form.

Please email me at xkuma@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:xkuma
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zac
ID: 1346259
If you want to lay out the data in a nice way I would recommend you use quick reports.  It saves a lot of time and is really quite easy to use for simple layouts.

If you want any further info about QR msg me here.

Cheers,

Zac
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1346260
What is it exactly you want to print? -What data you have on the form?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 1346261
hello,
i had the same trouble a while back but this is how i found out to do it :basically you create a stringlist and assign or add items to it like edit1.text or combobox1.text ,memo1.lines etc:
ive added the basic code below so you'll see what i mean .
InThe

procedure TMainFrm.ToolButton9Click(Sender: TObject);
var
 StringList: TStrings;
   TempStr : String;
     FName : String;
       P,F : TextFile ;
         z:string;
       begin
      z:=MainFrm.Caption;
   StringList := TStringList.Create;
  try
    with StringList do begin
      Add('¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢'+ z +'¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢¢');
      Add('¢');
     Add('¢ ');
      Add('¢ ');
      Add('¢ ');
      Add('¢ Machine................'+ Edit1.text);
      Add('¢ Location...............'+ Combobox3.text);
      Add('¢ Part...................'+ Combobox2.text);
      Add('¢ Item...................'+ Combobox4.text);
      Add('¢ Amount Left In Stock...'+ eamount.text);
      Add('¢ ');
      Add('¢ Supplier..........'+ Combobox5.text);
      Add('¢ Order Number......'+ Combobox10.text);
      Add('¢ Contact...........'+ Combobox7.text);
      Add('¢ Price.............'+ Combobox6.text
    end;

    with ComboBoxtoprint do begin
      Items.Assign(StringList);
      items.savetofile('vis.pnt');
     end;
  finally
    StringList.free;
  Fname:=OpenDialog3.FileName; {vis.pnt}
  AssignFile(F,FName);
   Reset(F);
    AssignPrn(P);
   ReWrite(P);
  Printer.Canvas.Font.Name:='Courier New';
 Printer.Canvas.Font.Size:=14 ;
   While Not Eof(F)Do Begin
 Readln(F,TempStr);
  Writeln(P,TempStr);
 End;
  CloseFile(F);
 CloseFile(P);
 DeleteFile(FName);
end;
end;
0