Solved

Resetting Computer

Posted on 1998-11-09
7
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When i use netscape, my computer either resets immediately or after a little bit.  What is wrong??
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisCrowell
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1647197
Chris,
Have you recently installed software, before the problem started?
Has Netscape ever worked properly, without this problem?
Please tell me the type computer you have and it's installed hardware. (CPU,RAM,drives,etc.)
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisCrowell
ID: 1647198
Ralph,
This problem has been ongoing for over a month now, it has just recently been getting really bad.  Netscape used to work perfectly fine.  In addition the same thing is now happening with AOL instant messenger, which i've only had for about a week.  I have an ABS system, with a 266 pentium II, 6.4 gig, and 64K.  If there is anything else you need to know, just ask.
Thanks,
Chris
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1647199
To be honest, I have little experience with either program, so I won't propose this as "The Answer".
I can tell you that I've seen Instant Messenger cause grief before.
I would suggest you try uninstalling it to see if the problem disappears.
Then, if that works, use your own judgement about whether to try it again.
Regards,
Ralph
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1647200
Chris,
  What do you mean by resetting ?
  If the PC is turning itself off and reloading Windows, there's a hardware problem of some sort - maybe a dodgy PSU or even a loose power cable (do you have itchy feet?!).
  If it's just resetting explorer (ie everything goes blank for a bit (whatever the background colour is) and jumping back in, it's a software problem.
  So - more details please !!

Tim
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1647201
Chris,
I've had the same problem.
Here's what I did.
Remove netscape completey, all files and references to it in the registry.
Then, Oh yea, get Netscape Communicator 4.5 1st.
ftp://ftp9.netscape.com/pub/communicator/4.5/shipping/english/windows/ and pick from there.

Them scandisk and defrag and do a "all files on system virus check.
Load 4.5, using custom install;
You need:
Navigator
Messenger (mail)
Collabra (newsgroups)?
Composer (page creation)?
--------------
After you install, Get rid of AIM directory, also Aim in the registry.

One other possability is this. If you've been using it for a while, it's always a good idea to DELTREE the cache directory. after a while wiyh all those files it creats a BAD SPOT on your hard drive.  I'd do that first. It will recreate your cache for you at another SPOT on your HDD.

Regards
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slyandro
ID: 1647202
Sounds like a software problem.  Re-install Netscape.


0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 1647203
Chris,

I've had the same problem.
Here's what I did.
Remove netscape completey, all files and references to it in the registry.
Then, Oh yea, get Netscape Communicator 4.5 1st.
ftp://ftp9.netscape.com/pub/communicator/4.5/shipping/english/windows/ and pick from there.

Them scandisk and defrag and do a "all files on system virus check.
Load 4.5, using custom install;
You need:
Navigator
Messenger (mail)
Collabra (newsgroups)?
Composer (page creation)?
--------------
After you install, Get rid of AIM directory, also Aim in the registry.

One other possability is this. If you've been using it for a while, it's always a good idea to DELTREE the cache
directory. after a while wiyh all those files it creats a BAD SPOT on your hard drive.  I'd do that first. It will recreate
your cache for you at another SPOT on your HDD.

Regards
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0