?
Solved

number accurency

Posted on 1998-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
hi, how can i limit number accurency , for example i have floating point number  (LETS SAY dOUBLE TYPE)
and i want that the numbers will be just 3digit after the floating point
so number like this  2.234789753453e-16 will be consider as zero .
and from the oposite number like 4.456 will stay in his Current Value


0
Comment
Question by:asi
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zac
ID: 1346280
The easiest and most simple way is to use a mask edit if it is non DB data or to set the Displayformat and EditFormat of the field if it is a DB item.

The format you'll probably want is something like:

#.000

I hope this helps.

cheers,

Zac
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 40 total points
ID: 1346281
showmessage(FormatFloat('#,##0.###', 2.234789753453e-16));
0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 1346282
as always ... Ronit
0