[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

32?!?!?!?!!?

Posted on 1998-11-09
8
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
gaah...
im trying to wait for a download on a file in my program
but winnt wont lockup the file when its being downloaded!
why?
0
Comment
Question by:webrage
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1177359
haag ??
how do you 'download' the file ? and esspecially how do you save it to disk ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:webrage
ID: 1177360
sorry..
the file is being downloaded to a directory by ftp. My program triggers when a new file apear in the ftp directory! Then I want to wait for the file to be fully downloaded before i do something about it. But i cant see any diffrent(between a normal file and to the file being downloaded) in flags set to the file.
running nt with ntfs!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1177361
it seems that this is a question of FTP client. what's your client ? isn't there some other way to work in conjunction with this program.

(Note: maybe you can monitor File I/O activity and wait for the FileClose to be called ??)

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:webrage
ID: 1177362
hmm.. i dont think its a client dependent problem...
maybe ftp server problem...
but this is thought to be a generall program so it would
be better solve this with code...

 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1177363
       it seems that I still can't get the Question
        ok - so you have remote server computer running FTP server
        and local client computer (workstation)

            some program (FTP client) downloads files in 'FTP directory'
            your program triggers when a new file apear in that directory.
            than you want to do something with the file, after it has been fully downloaded.

      so.
      1. the FTP client is the one that (eventually) manages the file locking ...
      2. how is your porogram triggered ?
      3. I proposed to wait till the ftp client executes FileClose from WinAPI ...

      so?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 1177364
You can try monitoring len of file and if it is constant
in DELAY sec, can conclusive, that download is ended.
Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:webrage
ID: 1177365
hmm sorry Alex I have also thought about that, but it is to uncertain..
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 200 total points
ID: 1177366
I see for you 2 possibilities:
1. Use FindFirstChangeNotification: see
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/lang/cplusplus/Q.10097580
2. Use utility
  for  File Monitoring(Open/Close/Change Dir ,,,,
http://www.sysinternals.com/filemon.htm

Can be this helps, Alex
0