Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detecting when the mouse moves off the form

Posted on 1998-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I'm looking for a way of detecting when the mouse moves off the form, does anyone have any tips?  I've tried using the PeekMessage / TranslateMessage / DispatchMessage method and watched the messages, but if the mouse moves off the form onto the desktop I can't seem to see a message or pattern to let me know that its happened.
0
Comment
Question by:rocca
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1443916
Lost focus on your form should do it.
M

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1443917
Download the HotTrack sample from the Microsoft Owners side

http://premium.microsoft.com/vbasic/
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 200 total points
ID: 1443918
I can mail you a project that has a tracker class. The tracker class has two event Enter and Leave and a property that is the hwnd.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rocca
ID: 1443919
Thank you very much Mirkwood, that was exactly what I needed!
(mark2150, the LostFocus doesn't trigger on moving the mouse off the form unfortunately, but thank you for replying)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rocca
ID: 1443920
Mirkwood:  Sure that would be great, my email is Peter.Rocca@LHSC.ON.CA - thanks again.
0