Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Register An ActiveX Control

Posted on 1998-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I cannot register an ActiveX control I wrote on another machine (error 0x0485, cannot find one or more library file). How do I find out exactly what files are missing?
0
Comment
Question by:lsean
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1324398
Use the new program sent out with Visual C 6 called Depends.exe.  It will give you a complete list of dependent DLLs!

Phillip
0
 

Author Comment

by:lsean
ID: 1324399
Sorry, I am still using VC++ 5.0 and won't be upgrading to version 6 in the near future. Your solution probably works, but I cannot verify it right now.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1324400
I'll tell you what, how about I guess which DLL's are missing?

Try olepro32.dll and oleaut32.dll

Phillip

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1324401
What language do you use ???

also does
>> (error 0x0485, cannot find one or more library file)
mean that you need some DLL or some other .lib kind of file ???

(I still think that Filemon can help you - you'll see which files your component is trying to use, but can't find ...)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1324402
>> (error 0x0485, cannot find one or more library file)
mean that you need some DLL or some other .lib kind of file ???

It would be a DLL.

Phillip

0
 

Author Comment

by:lsean
ID: 1324403
Philip,
    Sorry again.  All the libraries I can think of (including olepro32.dll and oleaut32.dll) are already there. I even build a debugging version of the program regsrv32.exe trying to trace down which file was missing.  The failure occurred in the call to the LoadLibrary( ) function, but I could not find any information on the missing file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1324404
Send me the activeX control and I'll run depends on it, OK?

phillip@afix.net


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhirbrat earned 800 total points
ID: 1324405
When you install and register a control, you should also register OLEPRO32.DLL. Use the same procedure for registering this DLL as you did for your .OCX file. Perform this registration step and try registering ur activeX.

If your control uses one of the stock property pages, you should also register MFCx0.DLL. Unlike OLEPRO32.DLL, you should always register this DLL, even if it is already installed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lsean
ID: 1324406
Thanks for all the help I got, especially the suggestions from sudhirbrat and philip. There are multiple causes for my problem. On some machines it is because some ole and mfc dlls were not registered, as pointed out by sudhirbrat.  On others it is because oracle client software(used by my ActiveX control) was not installed properly.
Thanks again !!!
0