Solved

Detecting Additional Harddrive

Posted on 1998-11-09
7
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm in the process of installing an additional HDD to my system. My primary IDE channel has my existing HDD and my CD-ROM daisy chained together. My FDD is connected to an isolated IDE connection located to the side of my primary IDE. Below the primary IDE is my unoccupied secondary IDE. After installing the new HDD, a Quantum Fireball EL 2.5GB, I booted the system up but Win95 failed to auto detect. I tried entering control panel and selected "add new hardware", but again, Win95 failed to detect the drive. I continued on with the set up Wizard but Quatum was not listed in the manufacturers group. Obviously I couldn't select a driver, etc. I then entered set up and tried an auto detect. It detected my existing drive, but neither my CD-OM nor my Quantum HDD. I double checked my wiring and evertyhing looks good. The new Quantum HDD is "spinning" and I thought I could hear some information exchange during the "add new hardware" sequence under control panel.

The Quantum HDD came jumpered as a master. It is my understanding that each IDE channel will suport a master and a slave, so this jumper setting should be O.K. I may try setting the new drive to a slave, and putting it on the primary IDE and connecting my CD-ROM to the secondary IDE.

One other problem I had was entering CMOS and changing/adding the parameters there. I could cursor down to "secondary master", where it read "none", but I could not make any changes nor add in the data on my Quantum HDD.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:cgswiger
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1759223
Ok,first you must get the hard drive recognized in cmos,You should have an autodecect feature you can run to setup the drive in cmos,make sure you save the settings on the way out of cmos.
Then you must Fdisk and format your drive before use.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bonger
ID: 1759224
I have found it helpful to format the drive with a partitioner
such as FDISK, Partition Magic, Partition Manager, etc.  Many
times after I have done this, the driver becomes detectable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esr0k
ID: 1759225
If you can set the drives position (primary master/slave, secondary master/slave) in CMOS to "Auto", the drive should be selfdetected on bootup. If you can't change it at all. You might want to check the administrative settings within CMOS. (may have to reset BIOS)
Once the drive is Detected, Procede to use the FDISK utility to partition the drive the way you want.

Once the CMOS sees the drive and the drive is partitioned, then and only then will windows detect the drive.

Ü
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esr0k
ID: 1759226
Sometimes, even if the CMOS doesn't see the drive, FDISK *IN WINDOWS will. If it is partitioned properly, windows will detect it and set it at the end of your current list of drives.
(ie CD-Rom= D:\ , New Drive= E:\ )

*must be run in Windows.

Ü
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cumbo earned 200 total points
ID: 1759227
Go back into setup and enable the secondary IDE controller. This may be in the Chipset or the Integrated Periferals menus. If the
BIOS can't see the drive on the secondary controller the controller is probably disabled.

It is better to put the new drive on the Primary channel as a slave. Then put the CD on the Secondary (after it is enabled)as a Master. Otherwise the slower CD can slow access to your C drive.

Cumbo
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgswiger
ID: 1759228
I didn't realize that I had points to give up (I'm new to this website) so I was hoing you might accept a lower point total of 50 points. Your answer was right on target. I ended up getting in touch with Quantum, and they fixed the problem prior to me receiving your answer. I feel you're still entitled to the points. If you want the original 200, I guess I'll have to live with that, but I hope you'll accept 50 so I can come back. Also, the recommendation to establish my new Quantum Fireball as a primary master concurs with other suggestions I received. I intend to set it up this way with my old Seagate as it's slave and dropping my CD-ROM down to a master on the secondary IDE. Thanks so much for your help! Cliff Swiger
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1759229
Cliff,

I have no problem with accepting fewer points. If Linda reads this
comment (and yours) she can lower the points awarded. Glad to see
you resolved the problem. I (and most of the older experts) are
here to help, the points are secondary..

Cumbo
0