Solved

Can't Copy? and Paste in Popup mode....

Posted on 1998-11-09
8
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
 I have a form that is diplayed full screen, no access titlebar, etc.....it is setup as a popup form.

  The problem I'm having is I can no longer paste using the Docmd.Runcommand acpaste....
  I assume it is copying, but maybe not.  At least I know that if I paste I get an error, telling me I can't do so in this mode.

  It used to work great, but as soon as the popup mode is set to yes to make form full screen, it doesn't.

  I have the last of my points for any help...
  Thanks,
   Craig
0
Comment
Question by:cyberimage
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brewdog
ID: 1968004
What are you trying to copy and paste? A record? An individual piece of data?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Belz
ID: 1968005
Use the sendkeys command and send the Paste command.

Sendkeys "^V",true
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberimage
ID: 1968006
Sorry.....a record....

I copy the current record.....with acsecelect, accopy, acnewrec, and finally acpaste....and that's the point it fails.

Craig
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cyberimage
ID: 1968007
Nope.....^V doesn't work.

When you do it, there is nothing to paste.  

So I did a ^C to copy and then a ^V at the appropriate place, and that doesn't work either.  I need to somehow be able to select a single record.  Of course, the only select shortcut is ^a....select all....and that doesn't work.

  Any other ideas??  

0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberimage
ID: 1968008
Nope.....^V doesn't work.

When you do it, there is nothing to paste.  

So I did a ^C to copy and then a ^V at the appropriate place, and that doesn't work either.  I need to somehow be able to select a single record.  Of course, the only select shortcut is ^a....select all....and that doesn't work.

  Any other ideas??  

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1968009
To have your runcommand work you need the default menus to be there. Otherwise the menuitem is not found and therefore it will not work. I suppose you don't have the default menu displayed at the moment you try to copy/paste.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberimage
ID: 1968010
Nope, no menus......so that's why I'm looking for another way to copy/paste a record.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kulikuli earned 70 total points
ID: 1968011
Exactly what I told you: use another way to do it. No macro's are sufficient. You'll have to use VBA to get to the recordset and copy the record's contents so you can perform an addnew on another recordset.
0