Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I create my own AVI file

Posted on 1998-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
What is the best way to create and AVI file that can be used with the CAnimateCtrl?  I have used the free/ripoff ware program PAEditor from flickerfree, but is NOT worth the 49.00 asking price.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:EWaszkow
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheGrinch
ID: 1324409
VC++ has a sample app that does this, but I don't recall the name of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheGrinch
ID: 1324410
The name of the sample is "WriteAVI".
0
 

Author Comment

by:EWaszkow
ID: 1324411
I know about that lame SDK example, but is that the best thing Microsoft provided to create AVI files?  Does anyone know of a user friendly GUI-based editor that allows one to build, edit, and animate AVI files?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 100 total points
ID: 1324412
Microsoft sells something that looks pretty good. Look it up at microsoft web site or msdn.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1324413
Sorry I forgot to tell you the name of the program. Liquid motion.


0