Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PCI

Posted on 1998-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
MY TRIDENT 9420 PCI IS NOT ENABLED OR HAS A PROBLEM, DEVICE MANAGER SAY'S TO TRY CHANGING DRIVER, I DON'T KNOW HOW, CAN ANY ONE HELP ME?
0
Comment
Question by:bigray
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
esr0k earned 100 total points
ID: 1128693
Go into Device Manager and select the device.
Click on the tab that says "Driver" along the top.
Click update driver.
Click next then insert whatever disk your card came with.
Do a Search for the Driver on the disk you've inserted.
If it doesn't find it on the disk, you may have to search around through the directories on the disk untill you find the driver. (usually a file called oemsetup.dll)
Make sure you have your windows disk handy also, it'll ask for it later in the setup.
It'll then ask you to restart and that should be it.

Ü

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esr0k
ID: 1128694
If you have any trouble, post your questions and I'll walk you through it!

Ü
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128695
bigray,
The Trident drivers are located on your Windows95 CD.
Here's another way to install:
Click Start button, Settings, Control Panel.
Double-click Add new hardware, next, and click "No" when asked "Do you want Windows to search for your new hardware".
Select Display adapters, next, Have disk....
Browse to your CD-ROM's \Drivers\Disply\Trid94xx folder and select the driver for your PCI card.
Follow the prompts to re-boot, and the error should be corrected.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0