Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sorting the programs list in the start menu

Posted on 1998-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there a way to modify the order of items which appear when you click on Start...Programs....?

0
Comment
Question by:applus
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1647204
In 98 , you can Click and Drag the items to different locations from within the menu.

Let me know if that helps,
Craig
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demarb
ID: 1647205
You really can't rearrange the items in the start menu programs.  Windows automatically arranges them in alphabetical order (folders first).  I have tried setting up special properties for the start menu/programs folder to sort them differently but they only showed up in explorer sorted the way I wanted them, in the start menu they were still in alphabetical order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:applus
ID: 1647206
Thanks Cmcgee! If you want the points, just click to answer and collect them!

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 20 total points
ID: 1647207
The way I've customized things as I want them has worked for me in Windows 98, but unclear if it will serve your needs.  Searched for Start Up, clicked that folder, there were all my start up items, and the program files.  I then created logical name folders that worked for me and moved the various items I wanted to control differently into my new folders, then clicked the column heading of all the results and sorted everything by my preference, which also happened to be alphabetically.  Have had no problems.  Thus, another way to do what CmCgee said, and don't expect any points, just want to share another process that worked for me and aligns to CmCgee's.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1647208
Thank you, applus, happy you found a solution that works for you.  Since my information complemented that of CMCGEE, perhaps we could share these points, versus all to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:applus
ID: 1647209
I don't think he wants them. You're welcome to it.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1647210
Thank you, Applus, I'm not point-hungry, only appreciate the solutions which evolve, and more importantly, the 'team effort' and 'sharing' that takes place on this network.  Having been in troubleshooting mode most of my computer life, I really can appreciate the energy expended in finding and sharing solutions and in no way want to become a point-monger,so to speak.

Engaging in solutions is what gives me satisfaction, and am willing to transfer these points to Cmcgee,since I merely added to the solution.
0