[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Computer sounds?

Posted on 1998-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
What should I do if I hear stranges sounds coming from my computer. Sounds like grinding think it might be my hard drive ?
0
Comment
Question by:ryjel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 60 total points
ID: 1012289
RY,

   If it is not the NORMAL sounds a harddrive makes, then i would start worrying.  Back up your important data and shop for a new harddrive.  
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1012290
Narrow it down before buying a hard disk.  Remove the case from the machine and when you hear the noise try to determine EXACTLY where it's coming from.  I had a problem with my CPU's fan which was only a $6 replacement.  But if it's not the fan, it PROBABLY is the hard drive.  Backup Immediately if it's a clicking noise.  anything else, LISTEN before jumping to conclusions.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1012291
Leew,

   I think a harddrive making unusual noises is a immediate concern.  Harddrives are relatively cheap nowadays, so i think buying a new one would be in his/her best interest.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1012292
I didn't mean to imply it wasn't.  But the most common hard drive noise I've experienced with SCSI and IDE hard drives over the past 4 years is a clicking noise which was very close to the drive's demise.  When I said I wouldn't jump to conclusions I meant find out what the noise is, but don't go running out to a store to spend $130-$300 on a new hard disk without CONFIRMING the origin of the sound.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryjel
ID: 1012293
thanks it turned out to be my cd r making the noise.
0