?
Solved

Win 98 FAT32 conversion

Posted on 1998-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I loaded win98 (works great) but when I try to use the utility that converts my drives from FAT 16 to 32 it says I don't have enough memory. My system is a Celeron 333 with 64mb of sdram(pc100 type)The harddrives are a maxtor 3.5 amd quantum 1.2.
0
Comment
Question by:spalding
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 200 total points
ID: 1647221
Check the following Technet article.


Err Msg: Not Enough Memory to Convert to FAT32. To Free Up...
Last reviewed: October 14, 1998
Article ID: Q188561
 
 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 98


SYMPTOMS
When you attempt to convert your hard disk to the FAT32 file system, your computer may stop responding (hang) before the conversion is complete, or you may receive the following error message:


   Not enough memory to convert the drive to FAT32. To free up memory, REM
   all statements in the Autoexec.bat and the Config.sys files.


CAUSE
This behavior can occur for either of the following reasons:

There is not enough free conventional memory.
The directory structure is too large on the drive being converted to a FAT32 file system.

RESOLUTION
To resolve this behavior, try increasing the amount of free conventional memory, and then convert your hard disk to the FAT32 file system in real mode. For information about how to increase the amount of free conventional memory, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:


   ARTICLE-ID: Q134399
   TITLE     : How to Increase Conventional Memory for MS-DOS-Based
               Programs


To continue to increase the amount of free conventional memory, and then convert your hard disk to the FAT32 file system in real mode, follow these steps:

Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Information.

On the Tools menu, click System Configuration Utility.

On the Autoexec.bat tab, click the check boxes of all non-essential drivers and programs to clear them.

On the Config.sys tab, click the check boxes of all non-essential drivers and programs to clear them.

Click New, and then type the following lines (note that you must click New before adding each line)


      device=c:\<windows>\himem.sys
      device=c:\<windows>\emm386.exe /noems
      dos=high,umb

where <windows> is the folder in which Windows 98 is installed.

NOTE: If any of these lines already exist, select the line and then click Edit to change it.


Using the Find tool, check for the existence of the Dblspace.ini or Drvspace.ini file in the root folder of your physical boot drive (drive C or the host for drive C).
NOTE: The Dblspace.ini and Drvspace.ini files are hidden files. To view hidden files, click Folder Options on the View menu in Windows Explorer, click the View tab, click Show All Files, and then click OK.

If either file exists, follow these steps:

a. Using a text editor (such as Notepad), open the Dblspace.ini or


      Drvspace.ini file.

b. Search for the "ActivateDrive=" line.

c. If the line exists, close the Dblspace.ini or Drvspace.ini file, and


      then add the following line to the Config.sys file:


         devicehigh=c:\<windows>\command\drvspace.sys /move

      If the line does not exist, close and then rename the Dblspace.ini
      or Drvspace.ini file to a different name (such as Dblspace.xxx or
      Drvspace.xxx).

      For information about renaming files in Windows 98, click Start,
      click Help, click the Index tab, type "renaming" (without quotation
      marks), and then double-click the "Renaming Files" topic.



Click OK, and then click Yes when you are prompted to restart your computer.

Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files And Folders.

Type "exit to dos.pif" (including quotation marks), and then click Find Now.

In the list of found files, right-click the Exit To Dos.pif file, and then click Rename.

Type "old exit to
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1647222
How much free space is available on your drives?
0