Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error message when running VB programs

Posted on 1998-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I made the installation using the standard VB Setup Wizard.  Nothing out of the ordinary, but when I tried to install it, I got an error message saying "The ordinal 401 could not be located in the dynamic link library OLEAUT32.dll".  Now, every time I try to run a VB program on that machine, I get the same error message.  I confirmed that this dll exists
in the System32 menu & it appears to be loaded in the registry (as far as I know, but I'm not sure I'm checking it correctly).
Does anyone know what this is and how to resolve it?

0
Comment
Question by:methpe
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 1443952
Did you be sure the oleaut32.dll is the same version you are running on other machines?  Look in the windows\system of one you know works and compare it to the one you are shipping with the installation.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Poddy earned 400 total points
ID: 1443953
It means your OLEAUT32 dll is out of date

OLEAUT32 and OLEPRO32 need to be updated... but as they're probably in use , you need to do it on reboot

As far as I recall, installing IE4 will solve this

(Or there's a patch somewhere on the microsoft site... try searching their knowledge base for OLEAUT32 - i think it's a MSVC++ update)
0