?
Solved

Boxed CPU heatsink removal

Posted on 1998-11-09
13
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
has any1 had any success in removing the boxed CPU heatsink from a pentium MMX class CPU?? and how did u do it??
0
Comment
Question by:ashleya
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esr0k
ID: 1128696
If its a Pentium II, you might have to Drill new holes. (Heatsync to Fan)
Take it in to a shop and have them do it.
Standard Pentiums are glued with a heat resistant Apoxy.
If you pull it off, you'll prbably pull some chip with it.
Sorry = (


0
 

Author Comment

by:ashleya
ID: 1128697
pentium class not p2 u know intel pentium 233MMX good old socket 7? what's the best way 2 remove the heatsink?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esr0k
ID: 1128698
That was the second part. Socket 7. A heat resistant Apoxy is used to hold the sync on to the chip. If you pry it off, you risk serious dammage to the chip.

Ü
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1128699
Not sinks all use heat resistant apoxy resin, some are simply stuck on with a patch containing heat conductive glue. You can tell by the fact the patch is square and usually yellow / white. If this is the case you should be able to pull it off (carefully).  Otherwise im afraid esr0k is correct, you do risk damaging the chip.
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128700
I've done this sucessfully:
With the chip installed in a socket, grip the heatsink and twist it.  Just rotate it as if trying to unscrew a jar lid.
Mine came off without damaging anything.
Good luck,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashleya
ID: 1128701
thanks rmarotta that's the best answer i've heard however i have already removed it using a stanley night and hack saw :)

no damage 2 the chip ..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128702
ashleya,
What do you want to do with this question?
Since you've solved the problem yourself, you might want to go to Customer Service on the home page and have it removed.
Ralph


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1128703
ashleya,

thanks for the tip next time that  I need to remove a boxed heat sink I will remember to stop at the local hardware store and pick up a Stanley night and a sharp new Hacksaw blade.

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esr0k
ID: 1128704
You're a brave man...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashleya
ID: 1128705
it's alright if your careful.. did the job
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1128706
It might be easier with a Stanley LLLLLLLLight,
rather than with a NNNNNNNight.   :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
EMTECH earned 200 total points
ID: 1128707
IF YOU SLOWLY AND GENTLY SLIDE IT TO ONE SIDE AND THEN THE OTHER YOU CAN REMOVE. PROVIDING THAT IT DOES HAVE HEAT SINK GLUE ON IT. BE SUE NOT TO GET ANY OF THE GLUE ON TO YOUR HANDS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1128708
Hey EMTECH


the problem has already been fixed, ashley just hasn't contacted EE to get the question removed.  
0