Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retrieving data from excel sheet

Posted on 1998-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can i retrieve the data from an excel sheet to my MFC Program.
0
Comment
Question by:dloads
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1324419
Use Excel as an out-of-process OLE object to open the spreadsheet then examine the data within it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
V245 earned 400 total points
ID: 1324420
You can use ODBC. At first you should make ODBC data source. Than you can use CRecordset and CRecordView classes. If it is a new application the AppWizard can help you (turn on Database view with or without file support).

0
 

Author Comment

by:dloads
ID: 1324421
Thanx.
But if i use the CDatabase::Open command like this-->
      CDatabase *pDB = new CDatabase;
      pDB->Open("D:\\test\\test.xls" , FALSE , FALSE , "ODBC;Excel 5.0;");
It's opening up the DSN dialog box and asking for the DSN.  But i want it completely automated and the i may have to open different spreadsheets each time this program is called.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:V245
ID: 1324422
I'm not quite sure I understand your explanation correct. So there are two variants below:

1. If you need to work with a specific worksheet you should register an appropriate Data Source and make something like this:

          pDB->OpenEx("DSN=MyRegisteredSource");

If DSN is correct an additional dialog will not appear.

2. If you want to choose different worksheets use this way (sure, ODBC Excel driver must be installed):

          pDB->OpenEx("DSN=Excel Files;");

In this case dialog "Select Worksheet" appears and you can choose necessary one .
0