Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Man/Machine cycles of communication

Posted on 1998-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Name and explain the cycles of communications between man and machine.  Give an example of the dialog with all the details.
0
Comment
Question by:morgan1
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:morgan1
ID: 1012302
This question is part of requirements for graduation for a masters degree in computer science.  Answers to this question may be included in my response to the professor (with experts exchange and the answeree included in the references).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1012303
Please, define what is a "communication cycle".
0
 

Author Comment

by:morgan1
ID: 1012304
A communication cycle is described as a cycle of exchanges between the communicators (can be more than two).  By exchanges, I mean dialog or some other type of communication (sign language, commands etc).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 60 total points
ID: 1012305
Oh, like cycle 1 = hitting it with a rock, cycle 2 = mechanical interfaces, cycle 3 = electro mechanical interfaces, 4 = character based I/O, 5 = GUI I/O, 6 (future) = thought control - this is actually in limited production for differently abled users.

M

0