Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Emailing info from an asp application

Posted on 1998-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can anyone show me how to email information from an asp application.  I want a user to be able to select the info he/she requires and then enter their email address and hit submit, ...I want to then retrieve details from a database and then email the details to the email address entered.  The db and form filling part is not a problem, but I dont know how to do the email part.  I know my smtp server address ...etc, but how and when do I use this.  I'm using vi6 and vb6.
0
Comment
Question by:gbr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1839521
You will need to have a mail applicaton installed on the server.  I recommend JMail from http://www.dimac.net.   It is free and works GREAT!  All the documentation you need comes with it.  

If you have that installed, I will be more than happy to work with you to get your system set up to do what you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rajgn
ID: 1839522
Are you using IIS4.0 as your web server? if so, I can suggest you a better and simple way of mailing WITHOUT installing any other components on your server(just by addition of 3-4 lines of code).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbr
ID: 1839523
Yes I am using IIS 4.0, can you give me further info?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rajgn
ID: 1839524
Then use CDONTS library. sample code:

Set objNewMail = CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")
objNewMail.Send("me@company.com", "you@company.com", "Hello", "I sent this in 3 statements!", 0)
Set objNewMail = Nothing ' canNOT reuse it for another message

That's it!!!. It sends the mail from 'me' to 'you'(as I promised just in 3 lines)

for more information on properties,methods of CDONTS have a look at:

http://premium.microsoft.com/msdn/library/sdkdoc/iishelp/iis/htm/asp/amsmtp_0qzj.htm
0