Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Assignment Question

Posted on 1998-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
As a possible congestion control mechanism in a subnet using virtual circuits internally, a router cou1d refrain from acknowledging a received packet until (1) it knows its last transmission along the virtual circuit was received successfully and (2) it has a free buffer.  For simplicity, assume that the routers use a stop-and-wait protocol and that each virtual circuit has one buffer dedicated to it for each direction of traffic.  If it takes T sec to transmit a packet (data or acknowledgement) and there are n routers on the path, what is the rate at which packets are delivered to the destination host?  Assume that transmission errors are rare, and that the host-router connection is infinitely fast.
0
Comment
Question by:cbgold
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
G0LIATH earned 200 total points
ID: 1012335
T*n+1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1012336
Oops I mean
2T*n+T
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1012337
Don't do his homework for him!

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 1012338
I like discussion only.  If you can create an wrong answer that can convince me, you will be a real expert instead of just criticizing on others.  

Besides, do you think that this answer can hand on to the teacher???  ----  very old assignments without answer ....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1012339
A packet is sent from A to B = 1T
B acknowledges reciept       = 1T
A can now send another packet or one packet every 2T
So from computer 1 to computer 2 is 2T times the # of routers n plus T from the last router to computer 2.
Computer 2 recieves the packet 2T*n+T seconds after Computer 1 starts sending.
0