Solved

Communication Bandwidth

Posted on 1998-11-09
7
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
The current generation of computer networks is domination by a rapid increase in communication bandwidth (which has surpass even the increase in computer power) and low transmission error rate.  Discuss briefly the impact of this trend on the OSI reference model and its protocol stack.
0
Comment
Question by:cbgold
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dumbscotty
Comment Utility
Are you trying to get us to do your homework?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
Comment Utility
Yeah, sounds like a CompSci assignment to me!

Betcha he won't award the points for less than 1,500 words either! (grin)

M
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
Comment Utility
The OSI reference model is very unhappy about it all, and the stacks not ecstatic either.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
Comment Utility
You had a CRC transmission error in you domination. Check it out if you don't want to be dominated by the network layer sending NACK, and the transport asking for retransmission.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cyszeto
Comment Utility
line speed required = 2 * 22kHz * 7 bits = 308 kbps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
Comment Utility
Why is the OSI model unhappy?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
The final answer : 42  !
0