Solved

PCM

Posted on 1998-11-09
8
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
An audio signal has a bandwidth of 22kHz.  Assuming PCM is used and there are 128 quantization levels.  Assume further that three digitized audio streams are to be multiplexed on to a single line using TDM.  What is the minimum line speed required?
0
Comment
Question by:cbgold
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1012360
22000 * 7 * 3 = 462000 bits per second.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1012361
Two computer students, cbgold and morgan1, post their exam questions to a bulletin board, hoping for someone else to answer them. Assume that the students are in school in hopes of learning something, assume further that respondents on the bulletin board have no stake in said learning. What are the possibilities that their questions will be answered?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1012362
PS: This is obviously a school assignment which is why my answer is a little terse!

I suggest you do a little research for the other ones...

Cheers,

Raymond.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 1012363
In TDM, the user take turns, each one periodically getting the entire bandwidth for a little burst of time to send the audio signal.  Consequently, even though there are three digitized audio streams, we can consider the bandwidth for a single signal because at any one time, only one audio signal will occupy the channel.

So if calculated in your way, the answer should be 22000 X 7 bits per second only!  But I still suspect this answer because of the Nyquist's Theorem.....

Again, even though this is an assignment question, I also have my response for the answer for discussion.  I think it is also valuable to others.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1012364
Checked his profile. Seems like we've got this weeks assignments posted here. Wording of the questions is right of the assignment sheet. My suggestion is to ignore question.

M

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1012365
22 miles per hour.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 1012366
How to calculate 22 miles per hour
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cyszeto earned 100 total points
ID: 1012367
line speed required = 2 * 22kHz * 7 bits = 308 kbps.
0