Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network neibhorhood problem

Posted on 1998-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hai,

i am facing one peculiar problem with win98. i am not able to see the win98 machines from win95. even though both are in same workgroup. both are configured for microsoft client

please give some suggestions..

regards

murthy
0
Comment
Question by:bamurthy
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ryanic earned 200 total points
ID: 1647223
You are most probably using Win95 SR1 or earlier. The problem with these early Win95 is that they do not recognize FAT32 of Win98 and have limited 32bit operation ability.

Try using Win95 SR2 or later.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1647224
Which Protocol/s are you using?
Are there other computers on the network that are OK?
Have you shared any folders on the offending machines?
We need more info
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1647225
Rayanic you full B.S Dos & Win3.1x & NT & OS/2 Warp & other OS can see Windows9x with 32bit Fat Drive.
Like Goliath said what Protocls are you useing?
Bamurthy you better off useing TCP/IP & Specity a IP address
something like this
IP address: 192.168.0.1 for the 1st Computer
IP address: 192.168.0.2 for the 2nd Computer
both should have the same Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
use same workgroup name
Don't forgot add in Microsoft Client Service
& yes you dew have shared a folders try the C:\
You don't need NetBIOS nor Netware Client Service but it dose come handing for older dos games like Duke 3D that will depin on you want to with it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duologic
ID: 1647226
Windows 98 has a new TCP/IP protocol that is not fully compatible with Windows 95.  If you want to see both computers that use either OS, you need to install Netbeui as well as TCP/IP, something that Win98 doesn't do by default.  Stupid solution, but effective.
0