Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error 800c0011

Posted on 1998-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When downloading attachments in ie4 or the browser with win98, instead of downloading an error is received
(error 800c0011).  This problem does not occur when sending and receiving files through outlook, but rather when reading files through  hotmail's browser i.e (IE4)
0
Comment
Question by:CBrathwa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:palantyri
ID: 1817953
this is actually Outlook Express that gets this error right?  After all, attachments are part of mail messages... now do you get that when you click on send/receive or when you click on the paperclip in the message, and then the file name?

jb
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBrathwa
ID: 1817954
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBrathwa
ID: 1817955
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 1817956
800C errors can be a link/address association.  If I read you right, there is no problem in Outlook receiving mail with attachments, only in HOTMAIL -- although they've posted no such error message, check out the link below.  They recommend you send them a blank EMAIL, and within minutes can diagnose/respond.  Haven't tried it, but may prove useful.  Did you notice what attachment types drive this error message?  and did you note size? That is probably key for Hotmail to help you.
http://www.hotmail.com/cgi-bin/dasp/fm_shell.asp?head=Contacting+Us&content=contact_hotmail&back=svcs&from=svcs
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1817957
OOPS, almost forgot, in IE4, check your settings under VIEW, Internet Options, all settings here can be customized, many of which can impact your situation, ie security settings, some items on the Advanced page .. and so on ..
0