Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't run explorer

Posted on 1998-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My client's copy of explorer (not IE) won't run...
no reponse to clicking on the icon or to Run.
I've re-installed 98, no change.
Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:avon
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1647227
The quick fix is to DELTREE windows and do a complete install.

But if many hours of data and windows work is needed, i'd say that the cause of your problem was when a program uninstalled it took registry shared references with it.
Reinstalling windows over windows won't fix it because the install uses the current registry, backup registry or system.1st file as a basis for instalation.

Maybe someone else could point you to the exact file references to edit but atleast i gave you the quick fix.

goodluck
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
czpczp earned 400 total points
ID: 1647228
avon -- give this a try:

In Win98, click on Start, Run and type REGEDIT.  Click on the "+"  for HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT.  Scroll down 'til you see FOLDERS (It's a long list -- ignore the extensions in the beginning and eventually you'll see the classes -- it's alphabetical).  Click on the "+"  next to FOLDER, then on SHELL, EXPLORE, finally click on COMMAND -- you'll see on the right the settings for MS Explorer.  Double-click on the name "Default" to edit the settings -- It should say this (if you have Windows installed to a drive other than "C" and Windows installed into a directory other than \WINDOWS, simply replace what I've typed in my example):

"C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE /e,/idlist,%I,%L"  (note: the first % is followed by the letter "i" not the number "1") -- click on OK on the editor to save

Next, repeat the above line for FOLDER, SHELL, OPEN, click on COMMAND (it's directly beneath EXPLORE).

Click on File, Exit

Lastly, LEFT click on Start, Programs and RIGHT click on Microsoft Explorer and then click on Properties -- the target should be this:

C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE /n,/e,C:\

Take your time and watch out for typo's.
0