Solved

Mouse and keyboard check

Posted on 1998-11-09
9
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
What registry changes/entries do I need to make in order to disable mouse and keyboard checking?  I need configure a NT workstation without a monitor, keyboard and mouse.  I get errors in event log because the system is looking for keyboard & mouse.
0
Comment
Question by:rxfn80
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1565392
I think, you can disable them in the devices-list. But what's wrong when you want to edit some thing (without mouse or keyboard).

What's your problem with the errors in event log?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pistole
ID: 1565393
Can't you ignore the errors? These errors won't affect the performance of the machine (do they?). If you're affraid the eventlog might overflow, just configure it to "overwrite events as needed" so the log won't fill up
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1565394
I have a answer to disables serial mouse detection. But I can only add a comment at this moment.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rxfn80
ID: 1565395
Pistole,

The two systems I have set up without monitor, keyboard or mouse have been crashing.  The event log indicates that the system was checking for keyboard/mouse just before the crash.  Also, I am using Timbuktu to access the systems remotely. The system is not painting the mouse cursor.  The mouse still works but is invisible.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rxfn80
ID: 1565396
cbo,

I am using Timbuktu to access the systems remotely.  I do not need a keyboard or mouse local to the machine.  Also, access to machine is contrained so I can't use local keyboard & Mouse.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pistole
ID: 1565397
Cbo,

I don;t think your crashes are caused by missing keyboard and/or mouse. Recently I made a mistake by using IRQ 12 (ps/2 mouse) for another device (ISDN card). I wasn't able to control my machine because of the IRQ conflict (both keyboard and mouse were dead). But my system was very stable, without mouse and kb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rxfn80
ID: 1565398
I put a mouse and keyboard on the two systems and the crashes stopped.  These systems are scanned/inventoried periodically by SMS.  Although I can pinpoint the times of the scans, I can see no other reason for the system wanting to check if there is a mouse and keyboard in the middle of the night.

You said you had a way to disable the mouse checks?  I don't want to disable the mouse just the checks.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 50 total points
ID: 1565399
Go into Control Panel.  Select Devices.  Select Keyboard Class Driver|Startup|Disable and Mouse Class Driver|Startup|Disable.  You may also need to disable the keyboard in the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rxfn80
ID: 1565400
I don't want to disable the drivers.  I want to stop the keyboard/mouse checks.  The error in the device event log says that checking can be disabled in the system registry under device\keyboard but it doesn't say what to entry to make/modify.

Thanks for trying
0