[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Customising CFileDialog

Posted on 1998-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am now customising CFileDialog.
I want to get the notification of EN_CHANGE in the file
name editbox.
Can you help me?
Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:liufeng
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyrilbdt
ID: 1324438
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wyy_cq earned 300 total points
ID: 1324439
MFC not support this directly.
if you need not handle the EN_CHANGE message but need to know
the file select change,
you may Override virtual void OnFileNameChange( );
in CFileDialog's sun class

an other way:
program a sun class of CWnd and then SubClass the EditBox Window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sudhirbrat
ID: 1324440
To customize the standard file dialog(open / save), use the SDK functions like
BOOL GetOpenFileName(
  LPOPENFILENAME lpofn   // address of structure with initialization  data
);   or
BOOL GetSaveFileName(
  LPOPENFILENAME lpofn   // address of structure with initialization data
);

In the OPENFILENAME structure u can specify ur own procedure(hook) for the file dialog.
And u will get all messages and notifications in the hook procedure.

Refer to online help for OPENFILENAME structure.
0