Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

?? What is the *BEST* Text Editor ??

Posted on 1998-11-09
8
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am looking for a great text editor for my Linux OS (Redhat Linux Release 5.1 Kernel 2.0.35).  I truly loved the text editor on my PC called EDIT (by Microsoft) since it had a line #/column position the cursor was at, you could visibly mark and copy/paste items, etc.  I even more so loved the Borland Turbo C++ editor!  Color and all.

I have used Pico but it doesn't show the line number my cursor is on, I can't easily mark text and copy/paste, etc like EDIT or Tubro C++ IDE.  Is there ANY program for Linux which is a brilliant text editor so that I can do my C programming within?  I prefer to have the editor in non-X windows, that is, in the text based mode of Linux not the graphical.  This way programming and moving around is faster on my little ole 486.

Ideally, I would love to have an Integrated Development Enviroment (like what Turbo C++ had with its IDE) for GCC so that I can program my code, see the beautiful color for my C commands, cut/paste, and the whole 9 yards.  That would be great!

Thanks for any info!

Jim.
0
Comment
Question by:ratboy2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ratboy2
ID: 1638466
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 100 total points
ID: 1638467
the best text editor is the one that best serves your purpose..

you'll never get a concensus here.. what works for me would be awful for you..



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_a
ID: 1638468
Just hooking in to see any good answers, I have SlackWare 3.5 and find JED awfull, so I have the same question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:somberlain
ID: 1638469
personally, I prefer vim, (Vi IMproved), after you learn the commands its very nice, gpm handles copy/paste in vim great, I hated M$ text editors where I had to move my cursor to go copy something.  If you're a coder you'll also love the syntax highlighting.  It's the only editor I use anymore.  I even write my docs in it in html and print them in netscape.  check it out at vim.org.  It has an extensive config file, so I'm sure you could add status bars with anything you wanted.


I don't use emacs, but I hear its  of the Gods once you learn it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Haywire
ID: 1638470
Just my $0.02...

I think the commands in vi are too cumbersome... pressing like :!w&^P to do something useful isn't something I dig a lot...

My vote is for emacs, or even xemacs (which is easier to configure), this is the true God of editors, once you learn how =)  And configuring to madness is easy, there's just no limit!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_a
ID: 1638471
Don't you have an editor to that has just simple mouse control and no configuration, ie not the best technically, but the simplest to use, a clone of dos edit in fact?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Haywire
ID: 1638472
if you have CDE, dtpad is quite straightforward....
then there's standard xedit, which is quite ugly and a non-feature design.
There are some new editors using for example gtk+ for the GUI...

0
 

Expert Comment

by:overcode
ID: 1638473
If you like Turbo C++'s IDE, try RHIDE. There's a well-done Linux version. I used it to develop a Linux game. It's almost exactly the same as Turbo C++'s IDE and even include's syntax highlighting. Just do a search for it. It's free.

0