[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Switch wanted for keyboard, mouse, video, sound and printer

Posted on 1998-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi!

I'm looking for a switch to use one keyboard, one mouse and one monitor on two computers. Easy to find. But I'm looking for a switch that is capable of switching the sound (Soundblaster) and a bidirectional printer (HP OfficeJet) too. I don't want to have two switches but only *one*. Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance!

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:vumpet
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dumbscotty
ID: 1128729
I don't believe such a thing exists.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1128730
The only solution is to do it by yourself. Perhaps a short-wave radio switch (with A LOT of connections) serve that purpose...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 200 total points
ID: 1128731
if anyone can build it, BLACKBOX Corp. is probably the one to call...  tehy're masters at building switchboxes... call them at 1-724-746-5500 for free technical support 24 hours a day, seven days a week..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vumpet
ID: 1128732
Thanks! Very good hint! They also have distributors here in Austria. But unfortunately the switchbox I wanted to have doesn't exist. But they've got one that is able to switch keyboard, mouse, video and sound.

Chris
0