Solved

Module sys:arcserve.6\arcserve.nlm did not load

Posted on 1998-11-10
13
883 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Well, the title says it all! Arcserve 6.1 SP2 (Build 96) on Netware 4.1 fully patched. When loading arcserve.nlm, either using the ncf file or manually, the above message appears. If I then load Arcserve.nlm with the "-d" startup param (debug) it loads fine, and then goes on to produce massice (150MB +) log files. CA (ex-Cheyenne) say "Down the server and it will be OK". Not a lot of use, and they don't seem interested in finding the cause! Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jchapman
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:aioudine
ID: 1594051
What it write to logfile?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchapman
ID: 1594052
This is all that is written to the log. Also, this is all that is on the console screen:

Nov-10 08:20:36    Loading SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\ARCSERVE.NLM
Nov-10 08:20:36    ARCserve 6.1 Scheduler (Build 96.000 09/03/97)
Nov-10 08:20:37    Version 6.10       September 10, 1997
Nov-10 08:23:27    Module SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\ARCSERVE.NLM did not load.
                   Please switch to the Console Screen for more information.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsyring
ID: 1594053
What is on the console screen. It appears that therre is a dependent module that is not loading
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asytec
ID: 1594054
There is a couple of files that ArcServe do need to load ok.(they are not NLMs).

 If you can, delete all the arcserve tree and reinstall.

If you are using a SCSI tape, check if your ArcServe board driver match with the one that you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchapman
ID: 1594055
As I mentioned in my last comment, the console screen reads exactly the same as the NLM Loader screen: Module SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\ARCSERVE.NLM did not load.

I have carried out a complete re-install of Arcserve, including deleting all the NDS objects.. As for the board, I am using an Adaptec AHA2940 SCSI board, with a HP DAT drive. These have not changed, neither has the software.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:lanlord
ID: 1594056
Could you post your PFC.log and ASConfig.ini files??  (typically in Sys:ArcServe.6 directory. Have you installed any new, server based apps recently? (Possibly something that might have changed the server's load search order?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eddyvdw
ID: 1594057
if you start arcserve and follow the messages in the message screen, do you see error messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchapman
ID: 1594058
There are no messages until the Arcserve.nlm loads. Then all I get is the PFC.log indicating that the Arcserve nlm did not load (that's exactly what it says) and telling me to switch to the Console screen for more info... Upon doing this, I am greeted by the enormouse mound of info as indicated above... ie. "Arcserve.nlm did not load" and that is all.

CAI mailed me and told me that "downing the server and restarting usually gets around this problem" - mmm, OK, but not very viable on a live system!

I have posted my asconfig.ini file below... unfortunately, I do not have a relevant pfc.log file, as I have had the chance to restart the server, and astart6.ncf actually brought Arcserve up fine.... I know from past experience, however, that if I need to down Arcserve for any reason - ie. server very busy - then a future astart6 run will come up with the same error. Incidentally, lanlord, there have been no patches added for 4 months. This problem has only manifested itself in the last 3 months.

Thanks for your responses......


[Host]
ProductName=ARCserve
FileInterleavingProtocol=Automatic
FileInterleavingBufferSize=128
FullSMS=Yes
TurnOffMessagesToWS=Yes
AgentsUse512BytePackets=No
SkipBigFiles=No
OverwriteAnyTape=Yes
DisableFTS=No
FileInterleavingTimeout=15
FileInterleavingMaxNodes=4
BinderyEmulation=No
PasswordDatabase=0
DSSchemaModification=1
DateTimeFormat=
AskUserToCloseFile=Yes
 
[Scheduler]
DisableActivityLog=No
MaximumConcurrentJobs=16
StatisticsBroadcastFrequency=1
CacheBufferThreshold=10
ActivityLogGroomDays=30
ChangeScreenOnAlert=Yes
NotifyUserAtEndOfJob=No
 
[Pre Flight Check]
ReadExcludeSection=ENABLE               ;default ENABLE
ConvertFatalToWarning=DISABLE           ;default DISABLE
CheckLoadedModulesOnly=DISABLE          ;default DISABLE
HardwareCheck=ENABLE                    ;default ENABLE
IncludeNCFFiles=DISABLE                 ;default DISABLE
 
[Client Tracker]
TimeInterval=120                        ;default is 120
ScanMaximumConnections=NO               ;default is NO
ScanWorkstationInfo=NO                  ;default is NO
Include_Zone=
Exclude_Zone=
Include_MAC_Type=
DisableIPX=YES
DisableMAC=NO
DisableUNIX=NO
 
[Database]
UseMergeDaemon=YES                      ;default is YES
PruneEntireDB=NO
LastPruneDate = 11/18/98
ThreadSwitchCount=10
 
[Device Activity Dispatcher]
NoAutoPilotFTS=NO                       ;default is NO        
DisableCTPPacket=YES                    ;default is YES
SkipBigSMSFile=NO                       ;default is NO
TapeWriteChunkNumber=4                  ;default is 4, max number is 24
MaxNumberFileInterleavingJobs=4         ;default is 4, max number is 16
 
[NetWare Backup/Restore]
DisableSparseFileCheck=FALSE            ;default is FALSE
OverwriteAllKeys=FALSE                  ;default is FALSE
DisableDeletedMessages=FALSE            ;default is FALSE
DisableEstimate=FALSE                   ;default is FALSE
 
[Disaster Recovery]
FloppyDrive=A:                          ;default is A drive
 
[Workstation Backup/Restore]
ReceiveECBBuffer=80                     ;default is 80
SendECBBuffer=30                        ;default is 30
WorkStationConnectionTimeOut=300        ;default is 300 seconds
 
[File Interleaving]
UseSPX=NO                                      ;default is NO
TimeOutPeriodForFileInterleavingConnection=15  ;default is 15 minutes
MinimumDataToWriteToTape=16                    ;default is 16 K
TLIReceiveMax=8192                             ;default is 8192K
 
[NetWare Copy]
DisableDeletedMessages=FALSE            ;default is FALSE
DisableEstimate=FALSE                   ;default is FALSE
 
[Pager]
PagerType=Numeric
PagerPhoneNumber=9,1(512)8971577
PagerRetries=2
PagerID=610311
SiteID=100
ConnectionDelay=2  
MessageDelay=2
BaudRate=9600
DataBits=8
Parity=None
StopBits=1
ModemSetupString=ATQ0V1E1S0=0
EndOfXmit=2
 
[Loader]
CSNLM1=SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\PFC /NC /PFASCONFIG.INI /M /FSYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLMINFO.LOG
NLM2=SYS:\SYSTEM\TLI
NLM3=SYS:\SYSTEM\SPXS
NLM4=BTRIEVE -p=4096 -f=30 -h=60 -l=20 -t=15 -u=0 -s=30 -m=512
NLM5=BSPXCOM -d=8192 -s=15 -w=3
NLM6=SYS:\SYSTEM\DSAPI
CSNLM100=RESERVED
CSNLM101=RESERVED
CSNLM7=SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\ASPIBD HOST=0 NAME=BOARD0
Adapter0=Board0,Adaptec AIC-7870 or AIC-7850 (ASPI)
CSNLM8=SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\PFC /NC /PFASCONFIG.INI
CSNLM9=SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\ASDB
CSNLM10=SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\ARCSERVE
CSNLM11=SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\TAPESVR
CSNLM12=SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\CLIENTS
ORDER=CSNLM1 NLM2 NLM3 NLM4 NLM5 CSNLM13 NLM6 CSNLM100 CSNLM101 CSNLM7
ORDER1=CSNLM8 CSNLM9 CSNLM10 CSNLM11
PauseBeforeEachNLM=NO
AppendToLog=NO
SecureConsole=NO
DisableAutoUnload=NO
CheckIfNLMIsLoaded=ARCSERVE.NLM
CSNLM13=SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\CSDBAPIB
 
[AS6 Release]
SERVICEPAK=SERVICEPAK2_RELEASE
VERSION_STAMP=1997.9
SERVICEPAKVERSION=5
 
[InocuLAN]
AlwaysEnableInocuLAN=0
SkipNetWareCompressedFiles=TRUE


0
 

Author Comment

by:jchapman
ID: 1594059
There are no messages until the Arcserve.nlm loads. Then all I get is the PFC.log indicating that the Arcserve nlm did not load (that's exactly what it says) and telling me to switch to the Console screen for more info... Upon doing this, I am greeted by the enormouse mound of info as indicated above... ie. "Arcserve.nlm did not load" and that is all.

CAI mailed me and told me that "downing the server and restarting usually gets around this problem" - mmm, OK, but not very viable on a live system!

I have posted my asconfig.ini file below... unfortunately, I do not have a relevant pfc.log file, as I have had the chance to restart the server, and astart6.ncf actually brought Arcserve up fine.... I know from past experience, however, that if I need to down Arcserve for any reason - ie. server very busy - then a future astart6 run will come up with the same error. Incidentally, lanlord, there have been no patches added for 4 months. This problem has only manifested itself in the last 3 months.

Thanks for your responses......


[Host]
ProductName=ARCserve
FileInterleavingProtocol=Automatic
FileInterleavingBufferSize=128
FullSMS=Yes
TurnOffMessagesToWS=Yes
AgentsUse512BytePackets=No
SkipBigFiles=No
OverwriteAnyTape=Yes
DisableFTS=No
FileInterleavingTimeout=15
FileInterleavingMaxNodes=4
BinderyEmulation=No
PasswordDatabase=0
DSSchemaModification=1
DateTimeFormat=
AskUserToCloseFile=Yes
 
[Scheduler]
DisableActivityLog=No
MaximumConcurrentJobs=16
StatisticsBroadcastFrequency=1
CacheBufferThreshold=10
ActivityLogGroomDays=30
ChangeScreenOnAlert=Yes
NotifyUserAtEndOfJob=No
 
[Pre Flight Check]
ReadExcludeSection=ENABLE               ;default ENABLE
ConvertFatalToWarning=DISABLE           ;default DISABLE
CheckLoadedModulesOnly=DISABLE          ;default DISABLE
HardwareCheck=ENABLE                    ;default ENABLE
IncludeNCFFiles=DISABLE                 ;default DISABLE
 
[Client Tracker]
TimeInterval=120                        ;default is 120
ScanMaximumConnections=NO               ;default is NO
ScanWorkstationInfo=NO                  ;default is NO
Include_Zone=
Exclude_Zone=
Include_MAC_Type=
DisableIPX=YES
DisableMAC=NO
DisableUNIX=NO
 
[Database]
UseMergeDaemon=YES                      ;default is YES
PruneEntireDB=NO
LastPruneDate = 11/18/98
ThreadSwitchCount=10
 
[Device Activity Dispatcher]
NoAutoPilotFTS=NO                       ;default is NO        
DisableCTPPacket=YES                    ;default is YES
SkipBigSMSFile=NO                       ;default is NO
TapeWriteChunkNumber=4                  ;default is 4, max number is 24
MaxNumberFileInterleavingJobs=4         ;default is 4, max number is 16
 
[NetWare Backup/Restore]
DisableSparseFileCheck=FALSE            ;default is FALSE
OverwriteAllKeys=FALSE                  ;default is FALSE
DisableDeletedMessages=FALSE            ;default is FALSE
DisableEstimate=FALSE                   ;default is FALSE
 
[Disaster Recovery]
FloppyDrive=A:                          ;default is A drive
 
[Workstation Backup/Restore]
ReceiveECBBuffer=80                     ;default is 80
SendECBBuffer=30                        ;default is 30
WorkStationConnectionTimeOut=300        ;default is 300 seconds
 
[File Interleaving]
UseSPX=NO                                      ;default is NO
TimeOutPeriodForFileInterleavingConnection=15  ;default is 15 minutes
MinimumDataToWriteToTape=16                    ;default is 16 K
TLIReceiveMax=8192                             ;default is 8192K
 
[NetWare Copy]
DisableDeletedMessages=FALSE            ;default is FALSE
DisableEstimate=FALSE                   ;default is FALSE
 
[Pager]
PagerType=Numeric
PagerPhoneNumber=9,1(512)8971577
PagerRetries=2
PagerID=610311
SiteID=100
ConnectionDelay=2  
MessageDelay=2
BaudRate=9600
DataBits=8
Parity=None
StopBits=1
ModemSetupString=ATQ0V1E1S0=0
EndOfXmit=2
 
[Loader]
CSNLM1=SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\PFC /NC /PFASCONFIG.INI /M /FSYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLMINFO.LOG
NLM2=SYS:\SYSTEM\TLI
NLM3=SYS:\SYSTEM\SPXS
NLM4=BTRIEVE -p=4096 -f=30 -h=60 -l=20 -t=15 -u=0 -s=30 -m=512
NLM5=BSPXCOM -d=8192 -s=15 -w=3
NLM6=SYS:\SYSTEM\DSAPI
CSNLM100=RESERVED
CSNLM101=RESERVED
CSNLM7=SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\ASPIBD HOST=0 NAME=BOARD0
Adapter0=Board0,Adaptec AIC-7870 or AIC-7850 (ASPI)
CSNLM8=SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\PFC /NC /PFASCONFIG.INI
CSNLM9=SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\ASDB
CSNLM10=SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\ARCSERVE
CSNLM11=SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\TAPESVR
CSNLM12=SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\CLIENTS
ORDER=CSNLM1 NLM2 NLM3 NLM4 NLM5 CSNLM13 NLM6 CSNLM100 CSNLM101 CSNLM7
ORDER1=CSNLM8 CSNLM9 CSNLM10 CSNLM11
PauseBeforeEachNLM=NO
AppendToLog=NO
SecureConsole=NO
DisableAutoUnload=NO
CheckIfNLMIsLoaded=ARCSERVE.NLM
CSNLM13=SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\CSDBAPIB
 
[AS6 Release]
SERVICEPAK=SERVICEPAK2_RELEASE
VERSION_STAMP=1997.9
SERVICEPAKVERSION=5
 
[InocuLAN]
AlwaysEnableInocuLAN=0
SkipNetWareCompressedFiles=TRUE


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stevea120897
ID: 1594060
Can you see the SCSI devices prior to entering Netware. CTRL-A for Adaptec systems. Then scan the SCSI bus.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jchapman
ID: 1594061
Well, i can't do that right now, as the system is live, but the SCSI devices are definitely there and available, as the Arcserve.nlm loads OK with the -D parameter.

Not really sure that seeing the SCSI devices prior to entering NetWare is going to prove anything... Please correct my ignorance if I am wrong Stevea.... Cheers for your response.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:poomba1
ID: 1594062
Well I have a few questions. What version of TSA410 is being loaded in ASTART6 I had problems with anything but 4.46 . Next did you download the ARCSERVE UTILITIES NLMS  they have ? It will diagnose proper que and que users etc...When you re-installled ARCSERVE did ya KILL ALL the as*.db's ? Did you manually run PACK commands on all DB's (assuming you ran the utilities to confirm the DB's were not corrupted) Also you are "purging" prior to packing?
 Does this happen only when it's a fresh start of the server ? I know I have to do this in the AUTOEXEC.NCF  
 LOAD DELAYCMD 120 "ASTART6"
It seems I need my server to finish it's business at startup before I fire up ARCSERVE...if I don't use the DELAY command it can actually abend my server "sometimes".
 What's changed in the last few months ? maybe higher usage on the server requiring a redirection of resources....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
trath earned 200 total points
ID: 1594063
I recently had this same issue. I was using a Dell Poweredge 4200 server. The fix that I found worked was this.

First I had to go to the adaptec website and download the new controller files for the Adaptec 78xx. The file is located at

http://www.adaptec.com/cgi-bin/dirlist.pl

and is called 7800nw.exe.

Second I had to install the new deivers using the Install utility, then look in asconfig.ini for the line that looks like this...

CSNLM7=SYS:\ARCSERVE.6\NLM\ASPIBD HOST=0 NAME=BOARD0

Pay attention to the host numer. The host number is the order the .DSK drivers are loaded in the startup.ncf file located in the c:\nwserver directory. Right now it is saying that it is looking for the HBA that is loaded with the first set of .DSK drivers. For instance simply count the number of times from the top of the startup.ncf that you see ****.dsk starting with zero, until you hit the drivers that activate the HBA that your Tape Drive is on. The way that it is currently loading will not work unless your tape drive is on the same SCSI chain as your hard drives. (Hard drives will the first .dsk driver that is loaded by defalt during the server installation.

Anyway this is what solved it for me..


0