Solved

Dynamic Menu Navigation

Posted on 1998-11-10
6
122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Does any one know how I can create a menu on the web where it does the following. If I have a mouse over an item, it will pops up (without clicking) another menu for me to select??
0
Comment
Question by:kachan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1839529
Sure, you can do this with DHTML. However this will be IE/NS4 specific.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kachan
ID: 1839530
Would you show be how?? As I am very green in this area... Do I need to combine CSS and DHTML all together to accomplish the result?? Your help is very much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1839531
Look at this website.  It gives a tutorial and an example:

http://www.webreference.com/dhtml/
http://www.webreference.com/dhtml/column21/
http://www.webreference.com/dhtml/column21/addendum/

That is how you do it.

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1839532
For a few more points I could write you a script to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kachan
ID: 1839534
Does it work for both Netscape and IE 3.0 above Browsers??
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 50 total points
ID: 1839535
From the coulmn, it says at the very top:

"This tutorial can be appreciated by users of any browser, any version. The in-line examples will work only in Netscape Navigator 4 and Microsoft Internet Explorer 4 for Windows."

So, my guesss is yes.
0