Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pass prameters from Perl to JavaScript

Posted on 1998-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hello
I need to send parameters from Perl to Java function in an ASP page.
I tried something like this:
------------------------------------------------------
<%
$Parameter1 = "Myname";
$Parameter2 = 2;
$Temp->JavaFunc($Parameter1,$Parameter2, 'String');


%>
<script language="JavaScript" >
function JavaFunc(Parameter1, Parameter2, String)
{
}
-----------------------------------------------------
But I got:
" $Temp->JavaFunc($Parameter1,$Parameter2, 'String'); error '80004005'
  Can't call method "JavaFunc" on an undefined value. "

What wrong? or how can I do it else?.
Thanks
Arnon Ayal
arnon@commtouch.com
0
Comment
Question by:arnonayal
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:arnonayal
ID: 1206100
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1206101
Where did you assign $Temp (or perhaps you forgot to?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnonayal
ID: 1206102
I sow an Example that didn't assign the $Temp.
Anyway hou do i do it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ptruman earned 450 total points
ID: 1206103
You can't pass Perl to JavaScript directly.
Perl is a server side system.
JavaScript is client side.

*IF* you know the layout of your returning HTML pages,
you can get Perl to build a <FORM> containing hidden fields
(<INPUT TYPE=HIDDEN NAME=varname VALUE="valueyouwant">)

Then you can have your Javascript functions do something like
newvalue=document.HIDEFORM.elements[1].value
So your perl needs to output
<FORM NAME=HIDEFORM>
<INPUT TYPE=HIDDEN NAME=Output VALUE="1234">
</FORM>

And newvalue will be set to 1234
(you may have to put elements[0] depending on your browser
version)

0
 

Author Comment

by:arnonayal
ID: 1206104
What about RUNAT=server option for the JavaScript?
Isn't it posibble to pass parameters then?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1206105
You do not have to use forms, as ptruman said.

This will do it:
print <<END;
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!--
JavaFunc('$Parameter1', '$Parameter2', 'String');
// -->
<SCRIPT>
END

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnonayal
ID: 1206106
Thanks Its help me a lot.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1206107
Sigh.  Unfortunately, the wrong person got the points :(
0