Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

CGI  ERROR !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

Posted on 1998-11-10
11
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I CAN'T POST VIA MY HTML I GET THIS ERROR MESSAGE
"The specified CGI application misbehaved by not returning a complete set of HTTP headers. The headers it did return are:"

I USE THIS HTML :

<form ACTION="VV.exe" METHOD="GET">
  <p><u><strong><big>Total</big></strong></u> <input TYPE="TEXT" NAME="total" SIZE="2"> <br>
  </p>
  <p><input TYPE="submit" VALUE="Submit"></p>
</form>

I USE NT SERVER 4
AND IIS SERVER

THANK YOU FOR TRYING TO HELP ME !!



0
Comment
Question by:neta
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1829501
The error is in the VV.exe. Can you pls post this code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neta
ID: 1829502
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:neta
ID: 1829503
i write application writen in j++ 6 and  make an
exe file (vv.exe) from the application.
now the cgi i have made give me the error.
Is it becuse the parameter i write from the java application
cant be display as a cgi?.
if i try to pas the parameters vv.exe?2121 i get the error
but i get it in the cgi and print them out to the browser.
the code which pritnt it out is
System.out.println(args[0]);



0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1829504
Just a question:

If you use IIS 4 why don't you use ASP?  It is much easier to do server interaction with the web.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1829505
please give us the code of the java applet/program...You are not outputting correct headers. Once I see code I can help you with it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1829506
You need to have "Content-type: text/html\r\n\r\n" at the start of your output.  The important thing is two end-of-line, "\n\n" also works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neta
ID: 1829507
Verey good FASTER this fix the problem
But I have a biger Problem
i GET FROM THE JAVA cgi

Error :

java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException


MY PSADO "COD":
public static void main (String[] args){
        
YourClass b = new YourClass(args[0]); //THIS PASS THE PARAMETER
        
        START TREAD B

          WAIT FOR 5400 SEC THEN STOP.

}



public class YourClass implements Runnable
         {
    String name ;
 
  public YourClass(String v){
             

              name = v;  
              }
             
             
             
public void run(){

System.out.println("Content-type: text/html\n");
System.out.println("<pre>");
System.out.println(name);

System.out.println("</HTML>");
System.out.println("</pre>");
System.out.println("</body>");
System.out.println("</html>");
                              
                              
   }
         
}
 
                         
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1829508
as said, the line that contains
System.out.println("Content-type: text/html\n");

should be changed to
System.out.println("Content-type: text/html\r\n\r\n");
or if that does not work to
System.out.println("Content-type: text/html\n\n");

Then, I would suggest that you output the <html><head></head><body> headers around your html code to make it comply with HTML rules.

any questions?



0
 

Author Comment

by:neta
ID: 1829509
good answer but i need more
pleas try to help me getting the parameters
mybe you know how what are the java's method that
get the environment parameters from the html
and i dont want to use servelet.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MaDdUCK earned 600 total points
ID: 1829510
your question was not really asking for this...anyway. I do not know how the java call for environment variables is, but I assume it is getEnv or something similar. You get the parameters from the environment variable QUERY_STRING and these will be in the form para1=val1&para2=val2&test&para3=val3, so you need to parse it to extract the information.

If you intend to do this, then I suggest you obtain a CGI library written in C++ or Java (www.cgi-resources.com is your place to start).

later,
MaDdUCK
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1829511
still there?
0