Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I stop users from changing the date on their PC?

Posted on 1998-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
In windows95, how can I disable the DATE function so users can't adjust it?
0
Comment
Question by:rfb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rfb
ID: 1759242
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1759243
Do you mean the date.exe AND the 'clock' properties?

cbo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rfb
ID: 1759244
I have tracking software that monitors when (time and date) that users have accomplished tasks. I have found that they are manipulating the time and date by changing the system date or time and having it LOOK like they did their jobs at a time when they didn't. I want to prevent date and/or time changing ability.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1759245
Rfb,
  You can disable this right by using the system policy editor..
  This comes with the Windows 95 Resource Kit.
  I don't have it on the system at the moment, so can't tell you the exact key you need to change, but it's in there !

Tim
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1759246
but what about the date.exe (over floppy) and the bios..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1759247
Cbo ?
  Enable administrator password in the BIOS.
  Disable floppy support !

Tim :)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
toste earned 200 total points
ID: 1759248
Your Best Beat it to get Full Armor
here the Web site http://www.micah.com/
System policy can be eazy bypass just hitting the Canel Button
& Enable administrator password in the BIOS don't work
ocen your in Windows9x any way.
Or get WindowsNT you can't get around it login ocen it setup
for each user unless you know administrator password

0