Solved

ISAPI and path of the web

Posted on 1998-11-10
10
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have an ISAPI extension, which, among other things, parses a HTML file and modifies it. My problem is the use of path in the template file.
I'm running on a NT server with IIS4. My ISAPI is located in the /SCRIPTS directory and my web is called /NEWS. The structure of /NEWS is something like this:
/
/Images
/Ads

In my HTML template file, image references is in the form images/picture.gif. The problem is that when the ISAPI has processed the file, /SCRIPTS is the default directory and since there is no /images directory underneath, no pictures are shown in the browser. The only solution I have found so far, is to make the image reference like /news/images/picture1.gif, but adding the webname to the template file won't do, as the file are copied to a number of other webs on the same server and I don't want to edit each file everytime I change something.
Isn't there some like "/root-of-current-web" tag I can use? I can't use / since I have a number of webs on the server and / returns the IIS root.

I'll up the points for a good solution..
0
Comment
Question by:BlackMan
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1829512
And by the way, I have the same problem with links...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1829513
Have you tried /News/Images/whatever.gif?

Add the /News/ to the images/ path
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1829514
Yes, but as I have a number of webs where this file is copied to at regular intervals, I don't want the web-name in the file ...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1829515
BlackMan, as I reread your question, you said that... Sorry.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1829516
That's allright, at least I got a response :-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 1829517
Create a virtual directory underneath SCRIPT that points to the images directory. It doesn't matter that the directory is referenced more than once within the configuration.

Steve
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1829518
That won't solve my problem, since each web must have it's own image-files as different users maintain them..
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 100 total points
ID: 1829519
If the script was executed from one of the pages withing /NEWS then you can use the environment variable HTTP_REFERER which gives the full url of the page from which your script, in this case, was executed. Thus you can strip down the file name and find the document directory.

If this is not the case then you could do the reverse of what I previously suggested and create a virtual directory under each web which pointed to your script directory and excute your script from there (ie /news/script) rather than from /script.

Steve
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1829520
mouatts, I'm still evaluating your answer, I'll be back in a few days...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1829521
Your answer lead me to a solution, thanks!
0