[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DPMI ERROR LOADING MAME

Posted on 1998-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
WHEN I TRY TO LOAD MAME ON MY PC AT HOME (WIN 95 O/S) I GET GET AN ERROR MESSAGE SAYING 'NO DPMI' - THE SOFTWARE IS A COPY FROM WORK, WHICH WORKS FINE ON MY WORK WIN NT PC
0
Comment
Question by:Ian_Pearson
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1108520
which version of mame?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tricky
ID: 1108521
Ian,
Have you tried the very latest version of mame for WIN95
Mame32.exe v3.20-3.34 beta? check out davesclassics.com for more info...the only thing I can think of is that by installing on an NT PC, the setup is adapted for NT and modifies files that are then used by the WIN 95 PC - which of course needs different setup...
Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tseyeh earned 150 total points
ID: 1108522
you can solve it by 2 way, one is run it under win95's dos box. the other solution is run in pure dos but you should have dos mamory extender and place in the mame's directory.

daves video is the best sources for Mame, however it is down at this moment, but you want to check it from time by time.  you can download latest version of mame and all the memory extender  from www.zophar.net and www.davesclassics.com (it should be up within two days).


0