Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sorting arrays

Posted on 1998-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
Do you know the simple code for sorting arrays in Java.
I know the code for Selection sort but not Insertion sort merge sort or Quicksort. I would be grateful for any help
0
Comment
Question by:10inarow
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1227105
there is fine example coming with JDK

jdk1.1.7/demo/SortDemo

there are three different sort methods - with sources ...

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:10inarow
ID: 1227106
Do not understand the answer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gadio
ID: 1227107
heyhey means that in the standard installation, there are sub directories, and there under demo/SortDemo you can find a demo for QSort and Buble Sort.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 4000 total points
ID: 1227108
ok - this is the Quick Sort File from the examples subbdirectory of your JDK installation
if you don't use JDK, than give me your e-mail, I can send you all the 5 files  (its a beautiful tree applets example that shows visualy how the three alogrithms work ...)

hope this helps
 heyhey

/*
 * @(#)SortAlgorithm.java      1.4 96/12/06
 *
 * Copyright (c) 2070, 1997 Sun Microsystems, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
 *
 * Sun grants you ("Licensee") a non-exclusive, royalty free, license to use,
 * modify and redistribute this software in source and binary code form,
 * provided that i) this copyright notice and license appear on all copies of
 * the software; and ii) Licensee does not utilize the software in a manner
 * which is disparaging to Sun.
 *
 * This software is provided "AS IS," without a warranty of any kind. ALL
 * EXPRESS OR IMPLIED CONDITIONS, REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES, INCLUDING ANY
 * IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR
 * NON-INFRINGEMENT, ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. SUN AND ITS LICENSORS SHALL NOT BE
 * LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES SUFFERED BY LICENSEE AS A RESULT OF USING, MODIFYING
 * OR DISTRIBUTING THE SOFTWARE OR ITS DERIVATIVES. IN NO EVENT WILL SUN OR ITS
 * LICENSORS BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOST REVENUE, PROFIT OR DATA, OR FOR DIRECT,
 * INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, HOWEVER
 * CAUSED AND REGARDLESS OF THE THEORY OF LIABILITY, ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF
 * OR INABILITY TO USE SOFTWARE, EVEN IF SUN HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE
 * POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.
 *
 * This software is not designed or intended for use in on-line control of
 * aircraft, air traffic, aircraft navigation or aircraft communications; or in
 * the design, construction, operation or maintenance of any nuclear
 * facility. Licensee represents and warrants that it will not use or
 * redistribute the Software for such purposes.
 */

/**
 * A quick sort demonstration algorithm
 * SortAlgorithm.java
 *
 * @author James Gosling
 * @author Kevin A. Smith
 * @version       @(#)QSortAlgorithm.java      1.3, 29 Feb 1996
 */
public class QSortAlgorithm extends SortAlgorithm
{

    /**
     * A version of pause() that makes it easier to ensure that we pause
     * exactly the right number of times.
     */
    private boolean pauseTrue(int lo, int hi) throws Exception {
      super.pause(lo, hi);
      return true;
    }

   /** This is a generic version of C.A.R Hoare's Quick Sort
    * algorithm.  This will handle arrays that are already
    * sorted, and arrays with duplicate keys.<BR>
    *
    * If you think of a one dimensional array as going from
    * the lowest index on the left to the highest index on the right
    * then the parameters to this function are lowest index or
    * left and highest index or right.  The first time you call
    * this function it will be with the parameters 0, a.length - 1.
    *
    * @param a       an integer array
    * @param lo0     left boundary of array partition
    * @param hi0     right boundary of array partition
    */
   void QuickSort(int a[], int lo0, int hi0) throws Exception
   {
      int lo = lo0;
      int hi = hi0;
      int mid;

      if ( hi0 > lo0)
      {

         /* Arbitrarily establishing partition element as the midpoint of
          * the array.
          */
         mid = a[ ( lo0 + hi0 ) / 2 ];

         // loop through the array until indices cross
         while( lo <= hi )
         {
            /* find the first element that is greater than or equal to
             * the partition element starting from the left Index.
             */
           while( ( lo < hi0 ) && pauseTrue(lo0, hi0) && ( a[lo] < mid ))
             ++lo;

            /* find an element that is smaller than or equal to
             * the partition element starting from the right Index.
             */
           while( ( hi > lo0 ) && pauseTrue(lo0, hi0) && ( a[hi] > mid ))
             --hi;

            // if the indexes have not crossed, swap
            if( lo <= hi )
            {
               swap(a, lo, hi);
               ++lo;
               --hi;
            }
         }

         /* If the right index has not reached the left side of array
          * must now sort the left partition.
          */
         if( lo0 < hi )
            QuickSort( a, lo0, hi );

         /* If the left index has not reached the right side of array
          * must now sort the right partition.
          */
         if( lo < hi0 )
            QuickSort( a, lo, hi0 );

      }
   }

   private void swap(int a[], int i, int j)
   {
      int T;
      T = a[i];
      a[i] = a[j];
      a[j] = T;

   }

   public void sort(int a[]) throws Exception
   {
      QuickSort(a, 0, a.length - 1);
   }
}
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 1227109
thanks 10inarow,

but this question (and answer) deserves 50 points (or 100) not 1000 !!!
keep your points for the real problems you may encounter ...

stay cool
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gadio
ID: 1227110
I agree with heyhey. Keep your points proportional to the problem.
0