[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Compiler Error 49

Posted on 1998-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When I try to compile one large DPMI program, I got a Compiler Error 49 (Data segment too large). But all Data I have for the data segment have only about 40kb. Is there any solution for this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:schey
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:schey
ID: 1216053
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1216054
what are your compiler settings ? Do you use any directives such as $?- or $?+ etc. ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
ID: 1216055
Try to move some data into run-time allocated pointers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1216056
I didn't know, this problem happens in Protected Mode too
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vikiing earned 400 total points
ID: 1216057
The maximum data-size Pascal can handle must lie withing one segment, this is, 64 Kb (actually 65520 bytes due to some bytes of overhead).

If compiler is notifying you the excess, you surely has something that's going beyond 64 K, keep in mind that a single mistake in Var section (for example: a "0" added at an array declaration multiplies its size by 10). You always can allocate dynamic structures (using "New" procedure at run-time), which are defined at another segment, thus enabling you to go over the one-segment limit.
0