[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dialogs within Dialogs

Posted on 1998-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am considering the design for an object.  I want to have dialogs A, B, and C.  A and B are different, and C is essentially A and B together on one window.  Can I just make dialog C have pieces A and B as dialogs that are basically controls of dialog C?  I mean, A and B are still separate dialogs, but are also pieces of dialog C so I can avoid duplicating code that will need to be written for A and B when they are alone, and the A and B functionality of C?
0
Comment
Question by:appleby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jstolan
ID: 1324469
You can make dialogs A and B as property pages.  Then you can have a property sheet that adds either A, B or both A and B as it's property pages.  This will do most of what you want.  The only difference is that when both A and B are displayed, they will be in the tabbed format, rather than side by side.  

In addition, it has the virtue of being something with extensive support in Visual C++ and MFC.  It's always easier to work with the system.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:appleby
ID: 1324470
Tabbed format is unacceptable for what I need.  They have to appear side by side.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
arunprakash earned 200 total points
ID: 1324471
Here is what u want,
 Make A & B as no Border,Child,Control,NoTitle bar.
 The C now should be derived from CWnd.
 Create A & B in the CWnd in correct positions.(Modeless Mode)
 with parent as C. Now A and B are child controls for C(so that only A&B are marked as child).
 This will make it appear as the single dialog.

 When u need to display A&B as seperate dialogs add the above removed styles manually
 by Modifystyle.

Thanx ,
bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:appleby
ID: 1324472
After I use ModifyStyle, since Create has already been called, the changes don't show up.  Any idea how to force them to?  I get no borders or anything, so it shows up by itself but can't be resized, moved, or anything.  Any ideas?  I'll consider reopening as a new question...
0