Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

deleted temp file...

Posted on 1998-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I deleted temp files, or cache, where did they go?
0
Comment
Question by:cricketc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 400 total points
ID: 1759249
cricketc,
To the Recycle Bin, if you answered yes to the prompt.
They will be there until you clear them.
You can hold the shift key when deleting to remove the file(s) from the hard drive.
Let me know if you need more,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1759250
Only the entry in the FAT (File Allocation Table) is going away. You can undelete this files from command line.

But!! All file creating or changing actions after deleting files can destroy the existing file informtions forever. That means, after deleting files from command line you can only undelete these files if you immediately notice it.

There are many tools. For instance undelete from DOS or Norton Utilities.
Before you use this tools with a Win95 you must unlock the HDD. See lock (or was it unlock) for more details.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cricketc
ID: 1759251
I guess I deleted something I should not have. No where in windows is there a temp file, temp internet file, or cache. Where can all of the temp files be going?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cricketc
ID: 1759252
Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1759253
Sorry! I don't understand your question and the accepted answer!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759254
cbo,
Since we are in the Windows95 Setup area, I assumed cricketc was using Win95 instead of Dos.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1759255
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cricketc
ID: 1759256
I guess I deleted something I should not have. No where in windows is there a temp file, temp internet file, or cache. Where can all of the temp files be going?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759257
cricketc,
Normally, the temp files are deleted automatically when you exit Windows.
Are you having problems now because of the files you have deleted?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1759258
cricketc,
do you know, that you have accept the given answer from rmarotta?

0