[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

changed drive...

Posted on 1998-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I somehow changed my drive to my cd. When I put in a cd, it usually starts right up, now it says cannot read from Q:\???????, its supposed to be D. It says file has been removed or moved. How can I get this Q out of there and get my cd's to work properly in the D drive????
0
Comment
Question by:cricketc
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1759259
whats the drive-name in explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cricketc
ID: 1759260
where do i find that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cbo120897
ID: 1759261
Open the Explorer and look for the character between the () at the end of the CD-ROM name. For instance (D)

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
uilleann earned 300 total points
ID: 1759262
Right click "this computer"
choose properties
in the devicelist pick out your cdrom
click properties
choose settings tab
put it back to D

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1759263
CricketC,
  Start > Run > NOTEPAD AUTOEXEC.BAT
  This will open up your autoexec file - is there an entry for MSCDEX in there ?
  In which case does it mention Q: ?
  If this is the case, go to an MS-DOS command prompt and rename CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT and leave them in a safe place.
  Then restart the system - Windows 95 should then autodetect your CD ROM and assign it the next free drive after your hard drives (probably D: by the sounds of things).
  If this is not the case, you can edit the drive letter in the registry by opening REGEDIT and running a search on CurrentDriveLetter until you get to your CDROM device.
  Make sure you backup your registry first !!

Tim
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1759264
Hmmm....
  Did that work ?
 
0