Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Error Starting Outlook Express"

Posted on 1998-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Last weekend I downloaded and installed IE5 beta off the Windows Update skipping the OE5 install since I heard it was unstable. The IE5 beta was fairly stable but seemed to interfere somehow with the OE4 adress book so I uninstalled IE5 beta following the Windows Update procedure. IE4 is back and working.

However, OE4 won't load now. Immediately following the splash screen I get the message "There is an error starting outlook express" and it just quits. I have uninstalled/reinstalled OE4 both from CD and Windows Update,Removed the Mail and News folders, and reinstalled Windows 98 from the GUI interface with no effect.

Is there anything short of a clean reinstall of Win98 to get around this error?. I am certain there is some beta file still lying around that is causing this problem but can't isolate it.
0
Comment
Question by:scullytj
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
toste earned 300 total points
ID: 1647248
Nope wipe out that old Win98 Boot Disk
one of Major Prolbem is dosen't uninstall the DLL in the system dir becaes if did then Window98 would start getting error.
That the best part about it, Interfere the adress book within outlook express, you could have turn it off.
You heard it was unstable haha I find it to be very stable far better then beta 1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mwakefield
ID: 1647249
Did you do a search on your HD for an address book file?
Search for *.wab...rename it...and then launch OE...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:toste
ID: 1647250
Don't need to, all OE4 or OE5 dose is make new one but if try to go back a ver say OE5 Back to OE4 the OE4 will crash one the fellowing Outlook Express, FrontPage Express, Internet Explorer
or Windows Explorer it self, 80% of time it Outlook Express.
The best way to make backup is to get Drive Image 2
that way if you didn't like it then restore the System back to the way it was
Pro : Far better the anything i run in to as Dos Base Software
Con : need a 2nd Drive a round the same size not less 3/4 in size of the Frist Drive cost $70.00 but well woth that in time safe by useing this
http://www.powerquest.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:scullytj
ID: 1647251
to answer mwakefield's point first - yes I did look for an old address book but there was none because I didn't select OE5 to be installed when I installed IE5 and its parts on a custom basis. Probably if I had done a typical install, it would have saved and restored the OE4 parts. But what I ended up with was a bit of OE4 and OE5. After I wrote the original question, I even uninstalled/reinstalled IE5 using typical install - OE5 would not come up so I uninstalled IE5 again.

I have since reinstalled Win98 in a new directory - that fixed the problem. I should have my system back to where it was in a few days (or weeks). I do know better than this but I was so impressed with the public Win 98 Beta that I felt when IE5B2 went public ......
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1647252
Bought This Question.
0