Solved

Re-Installing Win 95 after Hard Drive Re-Formatting

Posted on 1998-11-10
11
122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am planning on reformatting my hard drive, and I already know how to do that from an answer to another question previously asked.

My question is will I have a problem re-installing Win 95 from the UPGRADE CD-ROM after I reformat the hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:kre107
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1759265
You will need the first disk from a qualified operating system i.e. 3.1 (with some additional files) or 3.11 to upgrade
(And DOS CDROM drivers)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1759266
"My question is will I have a problem re-installing Win 95 from the UPGRADE CD-ROM after I reformat the hard drive?"

Yes.. The "UPGRADE" means that it is going to upgrade your "existing" version of Windows (3.1X) to Windows 95.  Therefore if your hard drive does not have a version of Windows installed; the upgrade will not work.

You have two options:
1. Install your DOS (w/CD driver) and Windows 3.1x, then install the Win95 upgrade.
2. Install using a "full installation" version (retail or OEM) to install Win95 directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kre107
ID: 1759267
First, ryans and jboddy, thanks.  Should I then use the restore disk that came with the PC that has the sys.com file on it to restore the PC to what it had on there originally, that being Win 3.1 or 3.11?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kre107
ID: 1759268
As an addendum to the comment I left, I mean use that disk after I format the drive to restore the Win 3.1 or 3.11.  I'm assuming that one of the CDs the PC came with will have the Win OS on it.  Will this work??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1759269
From experience, it would be wise to have at little as possible installed when the upgrade is going to be applied.  Meaning that in the end, there should not be "extraneous" crap files that are just wasting disk space.  

Install your DOS, then Win3.1x, then apply the Win95 upgrade.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 70 total points
ID: 1759270
kre107,
>  "My question is will I have a problem re-installing Win 95 from the UPGRADE CD-ROM after I reformat the hard drive?
 
Answer:
You can use the Win95 upgrade CD to get a full install without problems.
You don't have to re-install Dos or Win3.x first.
You just need Disk 1 from your Win3.x set when prompted for it.
Don't assume you have the upgrade CD until you check to be sure it has setup.exe on it.  Let me know if it doesn't, or is a "Companion" disk.
If you need more, just ask.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:kre107
ID: 1759271
Ralph,

Win 3.x was factory installed on this machine when I bought it.  It didn't come with disks for Win 3.x.  However, it does have a recovery disk that will reinstall operating files to the machine, and there is another disk with the same files, but with the CD-Rom drivers on it too.  I believe that when the recovery disk is used that it restores the PC back to what it originally had by running the sys.com command.  Should I use this disk or the one with the CD_Rom drivers as the Win 3.x disk?

Thanks,
Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:kre107
ID: 1759272
Ralph,

One of the CD-Roms has the Windows 3.11 for Workgroups files on it so that they can be installed.  How would I go about using that to do me re-install.

Thanks again,

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:kre107
ID: 1759273
Oh, the Windows 95 Upgrade CD-Rom, which is what it is, has the setup.exe file on it.  So after all of the above, what is the best solution after I reformat?  (Basically what combo of CDs and/or disks should I go with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kre107
ID: 1759274
Ralph,

Thanks for your help.  I was able to reformat and install windows with no problems at all.  The PC is running with only what I want on it and it has no problems so far.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759275
Kevin,
I'm glad you made your way through it and got everything going again!
Sorry, but I've been away from the computer, and unable to get back to you sooner.  
Come back here to let me know if you have any trouble with it again.
Regards,
Ralph
0