[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting to the Internet for no reason.

Posted on 1998-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
At random times, my computer dials into my ISP and then just sits there. Eventually I'll see it and disconnect, but I don't always catch it right away. I've seen this happen when I have nothing open, just the computer running. If I happen to be using the phone when it happens and cancel it the problem goes away until the next time I reboot.  Is there any way to determine what program is triggering this or does anyone have any idea what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:dsmorgan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 800 total points
ID: 1647253
This could happen if you've subscripted some site and scheduled it for update.  Open up your Internet properties, and under advanced, uncheck 'enable scheduled subscription updates'.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1647254
Is there anything regarding "Active Desktop" that you have refreshing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsmorgan
ID: 1647255
I've checked the usual suspects (subscriptions, refreshing the active desktop) and there is nothing there. I believe that this started shortly after I upgraded Real Audio. I couldn't find any settings there that might account for this. Is there anyway to discover what program is starting DUN? Once it starts it does absolutely nothing but sit there with an open line until I notice it and disconnect.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1647256
Is RealAudio running?  Try right click on the icon and check stop and disable.  I think RealAudio will try to connect and register after it's installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsmorgan
ID: 1647257
There's an option in Real Audio to have it run in the system tray where it will check for upgrades. I assumed that meant that it would check for upgrades when I connect, but evidently it had it felt it needed to connect and check on its own and then forgot to unconnect.
Thanks for your help.
0