Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD-R quality

Posted on 1998-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is there any quality difference between CD-R brands (Sony, HP, Verbatim) and if so, what are they?

Have any benchmarks been run comparing different brands?
0
Comment
Question by:BergJC
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 20 total points
ID: 1128768
BergJC,
There's no set of standards that I'm aware of.  
The quality CD-R for your system is the one that you determine works best.
I have had good results with no-names that others had poor results with.  I have also had bad experiences with "Name brands".
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tjp
ID: 1128769
i buy whatever CD-Rs CompUSA currently offers for little or no money after a rebate, so i have tried most of the major brands out there.  the big difference is in the gold vs. green vs. blue discs.  some drives don't really like one or more of the colors.  i've used drives by Yamaha, Sony, HP, and Acer.  only the Acer seemed to care what CD-R media i threw at it.  in that case i used blue discs, from Verbatim.  for the cd burner we had at work which was an autoloader, we had to use Mitsumi discs, as that was the only brand where the cds did not stick together when placed in a spindle loader.

the bottom line:  buy a high quality burner and you won't need to care about the media that you use.  Sony and Yamaha both make excellent SCSI drives; HP and Sony are great for IDE solutions, especially their 2x4x24 models.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128770
BergJC,
Being a registered expert here yourself, I would expect you would at least leave a comment when grading an answer so poorly.
I would have preferred it if you had rejected the answer!
If you need more help with your problem, don't you think the sensible thing would be to ask for it?
I get a lot of satisfaction here when I can give someone the help they ask for.  And I'm willing to spend the time for it.
If you continue to thank other experts here in this fashion, I'm sure you'll have difficulty finding solutions for your problems.
Be assured that you won't get my help again!
Good luck,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BergJC
ID: 1128771
rmarotta,
    I grade my answers according with the quality of the response. You didn't really answer either of my two answers. Tjp's comment was much more helpful, and I was actually satisfied with his response, so I no longer needed any more help. I thank other experts just fine, especially when they answer my question.  If you'll notice, I gave tjp a free question for his help, even though I gave you the points for this one. Stop being so greedy, this isn't life or death.

As for your help, keeping it to yourself will be just fine with me.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128772
To hell with the points!  They're meaningless.
Your little "token" gesture for tjp only shows your willingness to give away something when it costs you absolutely nothing.
As I said, I spend the time necessary to find a solution for questions I respond to.  If you'll have a look at my profile, I think you'll find that I contribute what most consider to be excellent answers for their problems. (except for a couple of jerks)
I think common courtesy would have dictated a response from you indicating your dissatisfaction with my answer.
...... instead of what you did.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BergJC
ID: 1128773
Grow up and get a life. Leave me alone in the meantime.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BergJC
ID: 1128774
By the way, I've checked off the e-mail notification, so your further mumbling will go unheard.
0