Solved

EPSON TM-T88P CODES

Posted on 1998-11-10
16
5,732 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-08
WHERE CAN I GET THE CODES FOR A EPSON TM-T88P CODES PRINTER?
I WANT TO USE IT WITH DOS, I WANT TO USE THE CUTTER, TABS, ETC.
THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR YOUR HELP
0
Comment
Question by:FMJMEE
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
Comment Utility
http://www.epson.com/support/
You may find what you need here or by contacting epson(numbers are on this page)
0
 

Author Comment

by:FMJMEE
Comment Utility
I alredy have the driver, what I want are the codes to be used in DOS, and I already sent an email to that address with no answer, and there is nothing about thermal printers in that page
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
Comment Utility
You can get a little book from Seike "TM-T60/T60P TM-T80/T80P Operators Manual" which contains the Escape sequences. The document number is 400206500.The contents are of course copyright, but here are the most important codes :-

                                                                   
   ESC @    - initialize the printer                                
   ESC _ n  - (_=space) Set character right side spacing to n times
                   1/180 inches. In double mode, double the value        
   ESC ! n  - Set print mode. The values of n are (additive)        
                                                                   
              0  - font A                                          
              1  - font B                                          
              16 - double height mode                              
              32 - double width mode                                
                                                                   
              When double height and width are set, very large      
              characters are printed                                
                                                                   
   ESC 2      Set 1/6 inch line spacing

   ESC 3 n    Set line spacing to n * 1/360 inches  
   ESC J n    Print and feed n * 1/360 inches      
   ESC R n    Select national character set        
              0 USA          6 Italy                
              1 France       7 Spain                
              2 Germany      8 Japan                
              3 UK           9 Norway              
              4 Denmark I   10 Denmark II          
              5 Sweden                              
                                                   
   ESC d n    Print and feed n lines                
                                                   
   ESC i      Cut paper                            
                       
Hope that helps
                             
0
 

Author Comment

by:FMJMEE
Comment Utility
I accept this, these escape sequences are what I need. Please let me know where can I get that little book from Seike "TM-T60/T60P TM-T80/T80P Operators Manual"
Thank you very much for your help.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
Comment Utility
Actually it's Seiko/Epson Corporation and you should be able to order the book via its product number from your local Seiko/Epson office. I think, for example, there is one here in Germany somewhere, probably Düsseldorf.
   If however you have any difficulty I'll hack in a bit more of the book. Just let me know.
   The next message I shall send will be an answer. OK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FMJMEE
Comment Utility
PERFECT, it will be appreciated very much any further help you can give me because I called the local Seiko/Epson office, with no response.
Thank again.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
Comment Utility
So what do want to do next? Bitmap printing, Which fonts are the best?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FMJMEE
Comment Utility
I want to print a logo (Small Bitmap or something similar).
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay. I have been ill with a cold. Here is the bitmap and barcode printing :-

Define downloaded bit image

           1D 2A n1 n2 d   where  1<=n1<=255, 1<=n2<=48 and n1 * n2 <= 1311

   Defines  a  down-loaded bit image with the number of dots specified by n1 and n2. The number of dots in the horizontal direction is n1*8. The number of dots in the vertical direction is n2*8. This means that the data, d, is (n1*8)*(n2*8)/8 bytes long, that is n1*n2*8.  After a down-loaded bit image is defined it is available until another definition is made, until ESC @ is executed or until the printer is turned off. User defined characters and bit images cannot be used at the same time. The last action applies.
If the data bytes are d1,d2,d3,d4 and so on, then the first bit column printed is made from the bytes d1..dn2 (ie: the first n2 bytes). This is repeated column-wise n1*8 times. The dot at column position 1 is the most significant bit from the first byte.

 Print down-loaded bit image

   1D 2F m     where 0<= m <=3

 This  command  prints a previously stored bit image using the mode specified by m. M is as follows:-
    m  Mode            Vert.Dot.Density    Horz.Dot.Density
    0  Normal                 180 DPI         180 DPI
    1  Double-width         180 DPI           90 DPI
    2  Double-height          90 DPI        180 DPI
    3  Both double             90 DPI          90 DPI
where DPI = dots per inch
Notes.
   1) If any data is in the buffer the command is ignored
   2) If no image has been downloaded this command is ignored
   3) If the image data exceeds one line the command is ignored

Print bar code
   1D 6B n d 00   0<=n<=6
The bar code data to be printed d is a sequence  of  bytes.
The hex 00 terminates this sequence.
   N signifies the type of bar code :-
     0 UPC-A
     1 IPC-E
     2 JAN13(EAN)
     3 JAN8(EAN)
     4 CODE39
     5 ITF
     6 CODABAR
   The   command  performs  paper  feeding necessary for printing regardless of current spacing.   If the horizontal size is exceeded excess data is NOT printed.

Set bar code size
   1D 77 n    2<=n<=4  default is 3

Select height of barcode
   1D 68 n  1<=n<=255    n specifies the number of dots in the vertical direction.
 Default 162

BigRat
0
 

Author Comment

by:FMJMEE
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay. I have been out of the city
Thanks again for your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:avnichops
Comment Utility
we are able to print using the above mentioned bitmap printing codes however the barcode thus printed is not able to scan by scanner.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
Comment Utility
AFTER FIVE YEARS!!!!!!

(What scan type have you selected?)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:doug_minett
Comment Utility
this 1998 answer is a concise and clear but I have a few questions.

Will this work with a jpg/png etc with the header in place? or does it have to be stripped from the file before sending the data (or is the printer capable of stripping that data - or using it as it needs)?

What would the command look like to send a 1"x1" (180dot x 180dot) 8-bit image to the printer?
1D 2A ?n1 ?n2  + [sequence of bytes in image (including header - or not?) ]
I'm puzzled by what n1 and n2 should be.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
Comment Utility
@doug

No, the image MUST be in Epson format. There is a conversion program called TMFLOGO, which you should be able to find on the Epson web site, which will convert a jpg image to the correct format for the printer. It even adds the control code, so you only need to send it raw to the printer.
1
 

Expert Comment

by:doug_minett
Comment Utility
Thanks BR! Just to confirm - the entire sequence will be there? ie: 1D 2A ?n1 ?n2  + [sequence of bytes in Epson format]
If so - very nice..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
Comment Utility
I'd check if I were you with a hex editor, but if you choose the correct printer it should be no problem.
0